Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TexasHoldEm

Finally got interview date without Packet 3 or 4!!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So as every day I looked at my case status on https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/ which is the DCF equivalent to the USCIS website I think and hey ho, it said Status Has Been Updated on June 14th - so I called the embassy AGAIN (last time I called, on june 12th, they told me not to call again in the next 3-4 weeks and that they estimate I would have my interview some time in August) and the guy said I got AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!!!

Interview is to be held on July 1st (Medical was on May 29th).

This is going to be the scary part as I am trying to qualify with my income from my self-employment.

Anyway, the lesson learned here is to not rely on any paperwork/emails to be sent to you, keep calling the embassy instead. I never received Packet 3 or 4 even though they said they sent it to me.

Good luck everyone!

Edited by TexasHoldEm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great :)

I had the opposite experience. Called last week to see if they had my LND number yet, and the guy took my name and came back with a "no, not in the system yet". Next morning, received Packet 3 in the mail with a posted date of 2 days earlier. So, it was in the system when I called the extortion line, and likely he misheard or misspelt my name when looking me up. It can go either way!

General lesson is probably that the process goes smoother the more on top of your case you are.

Very excited that you got your interview date! July 1st is actually really soon. star_smile.gif


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to DCF Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations! Similar thing happened to me too. I kept emailing and calling and they kept asking for more information and telling me to contact the NVC. Then I got my interview letter on May 9 dated April 26, and the same day I got an email saying that there is no record of my case and it must still be with Delhi! (Filed in delhi and interview in mumbai). Didn't get a packet 3 or 4 either, and my case number wasn't even in the monthly interview list put out by the consulate!

Just have to keep calling/emailing till you get the information.

All the best for your interview!


Filed for DCF for my husband in New Delhi, India

Timeline:

29-06-2012 - Got Married in Bangalore, India

04-04-2013 - Filed the I-130 in person in New Delhi

No NOA1, NOA2, Packet3, Packet4

26-04-2012 - Interview Letter sent out

09-05-2012 - Interview letter received

24-05-2012 - Interview Date

Interview Result - Approved

Filing to interview date = 50 days!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone help? I called visa center and they stated that they had received file 6/19, but that it was not in their system yet. Any way to know how long this is going to take? The guy on the phone stated that he couldn't say anything until we had a case number...anyone been through this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×