Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
honey081511

upgrade petition F2a to immediate relative then file another i-130 for the daughter

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day,

Is anyone here have tried to upgrade a petition from f2a to immediate relative? And then

File again other i130 petition for the daughter or son that is derivative

From previous petition? How long did the process happen? Did they go together at the same time? Tnx for thosr

Who will answer..tnx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day,

Is anyone here have tried to upgrade a petition from f2a to immediate relative? And then

File again other i130 petition for the daughter or son that is derivative

From previous petition? How long did the process happen? Did they go together at the same time? Tnx for thosr

Who will answer..tnx

You can do Three things :

1. email your service center with the scanned copy of your Naturalization certificate and NOA1. Request to upgrade from F2A to immediate relative petition.

2. Write a letter to your service center with copy of your Naturalization certificate and NOA1. Request to upgrade from F2A to immediate relative petition.

3. Call USCIS Customer Service and Ask them to upgrade your petition from F2A to immediate relative.

I believe No.1 step will give you faster and immediate response.

All the best


Wife's CR1 Visa Journey:

Feb 17, 2012: Mailed I-130 Petition.

Feb 20, 2012: Received NOA 1 ( Priority Date Feb 18, 2012).

July 12, 2013: Requested USCIS to Upgrade petition from F2A to CR1.

July 27, 2013: USCIS sent confirmation email regarding upgrade.

July 29, 2013: I-130 Petition Approved dancin5hr.gifwow.gifdancin5hr.gifstar_smile.gifsmile.png

August 02, 2013: NOA 2 Received.

August 12, 2013: NVC Received the Petition

August 29, 2013: NVC Assigned the Case Number

September 4, 2013: AOS Bill Invoiced.

September 4, 2013: NVC requested to fill DS-261 via email.

September 4, 2013: Filed DS-261 online.

September 4, 2013: Paid AOS bill online.

September 6, 2013: NVC Accepted AOS bill payment.

September 6, 2013: Mailed I-864Ez to NVC

September 11, 2013: NVC Entered AOS Documents into their system for Review ( NVC Says it may take 30 business days to review)

September 16, 2013: IV Bill Invoiced.

September 16, 2013: IV Bill Paid.

September 17, 2013: NVC Accepted IV Bill Payment.

September 19, 2013: Filed DS-260 Online

September 20, 2013: Mailed Civil Documents for IV application

September 23 ,2013 : NVC Entered Civil Documents into their system for Review ( NVC Says it may take 30 business days to review)

October 1, 2013 : NVC Accepted AOS. smile.png

October 17, 2013: Case Complete smile.png

October 28, 2013: Interview Scheduled wow.gifdancin5hr.gif

December 11, 2013: Interview

December 26, 2013: Visa Received

January 4, 2014: POE, Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are upgrading she may need her own I-130. However call USCIS, speak to a tier 2, (ISO) and inquire with them. Just remember that they may not give you the correct information. But if you do file the whole I-130 with everything you need for the daughter, include a copy of the mother's NOA1 and a letter asking for them to be joined.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are upgrading she may need her own I-130. However call USCIS, speak to a tier 2, (ISO) and inquire with them. Just remember that they may not give you the correct information. But if you do file the whole I-130 with everything you need for the daughter, include a copy of the mother's NOA1 and a letter asking for them to be joined.

Thank you... what we did is file first my daughter then after we got the

receipt thats the time the f2a be upgraded then ask them to join our petition both

to be process at the same time and be approved at the same time.. is that ok?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×