Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ronnie_Jie

Child to Follow after K-1 and Marriage

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I married my Chinese wife at nearly the end of her 90 day K-1. Before she came she and her ex husband had decided that her daughter age 15 should stay in China to study until she is certain of her future in USA. We were informed to put her daughters information on the i-129 document just in case she wanted the child to come within a year. She has decided to bring the child now and we are confused as how to do it. She is just now applying a Green Card. Can someone please advise us how to handle this situation to get her child here?

We are not sure when the one year to bring the child starts. Her interview date was Jan 18, 2013 and she came to USA on March 15, 2013.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See if these DoS FAQs offer any information regarding your inquiry.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. send off a packet 3 response to GUZ IV

2. set up account at ustraveldocs website (this is new, since 19 March 2013) .

3. pay the visa fee

4. once visa fee receipt is in hand - schedule the appointment

5. once the appointment is scheduled, the interview letter is emailed or downloaded

6. take interview letter to medical exam

there's a pile of visa application forms to handle, as well, but step 1 jumpstarts the process and gives GUZ IV notice for an upcoming K-2 FTJ case.

The 1 year starts from her mother's interview date at GUZ IV.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. send off a packet 3 response to GUZ IV , including a copy of the NOA-2 on the monther

2. set up account at ustraveldocs website (this is new, since 19 March 2013) .

3. pay the visa fee

4. once visa fee receipt is in hand - schedule the appointment

5. once the appointment is scheduled, the interview letter is emailed or downloaded

6. take interview letter to medical exam

there's a pile of visa application forms to handle, as well, but step 1 jumpstarts the process and gives GUZ IV notice for an upcoming K-2 FTJ case.

The 1 year starts from her mother's interview date at GUZ IV.

[sorry, added more]

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×