Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BrianK

Married last year, engaged this year, emigrating next year, then wedding

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Apologies for the long winded title. Thanks to anyone who takes the time to read and/or reply.

The short version of our story is that we got married eight months after we met/started dating so she could move to the UK and we could be together, and decided save all the traditional marriage things (engagement/rings/wedding) until we could afford it, and I'm wondering if this will work against us when applying (through DCF in London) for my CR1? Some people get it, some people don't, I'm hoping immigration officials will see this kind of thing semi regularly, so it won't be a thing?

Our timeline:

October 2011: Met in Orlando while I (Irish citizen) was on holiday

June 2012: got married by a notary in Florida, just the two of us, no family etc

September 2012: She (US Citizen) moved to the UK on a EEA visa (six month work visa)

February 2012: She recieved her EEA2 visa (two year work visa)

May 2013: Bought a ring and got engaged (YAY!)

Our Plan:

Early 2014: Move to Florida

October 2014: Have a small wedding in Florida

Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated. We've already been through the visa process once (to get her into the UK) and another forum was absolutely invaluable, so I'm hoping this forum will be the one to guide us through this one.


June 2012: Married

Sept 2012: Wife (USC) moved to UK

May 2014: Moved to us on CR1 from DCF in London

April 2016: Applied to remove conditions

May 31st 2016: Biometrics App

Nov 9th 2016: Received RFE

Jan 2017: Application Approved, GC Sent

April 2017: USCIS supply GC tracking, UPS say GC delivered Jan 2017, but was not received.

April 2017: Apply for replacement

May 2017: Replacement Biometrics

Jan 24th 2018: Replacement Received

Jan 25th 2018: Applied for Citizenship

Feb 22nd 2018: Biometrics

April 2nd 2018: Interview Scheduled for May 14th

May 14th 2018: Interview - passed

May 15th 2018: USCIS website updated to say approved

May 16th 2018: Oath Ceremony scheduled for May 23rd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nah. DCF in London is super simple. For the petition part, London just wants the cold hard facts - forms and certificates.

We got married 4 days before filing our I-130 and we were just approved. Our "wedding" was us and 2 witnesses, didn't even have family. We did throw a party that night for our friends though and I did wear a nice dress (and he a nice suit). :) There's no regulation that says you need to have a big traditional wedding in order to have a happy, bonafide marriage.

Although, in our case, as we were only married a couple of days before, I do intend to take some "evidence" with me to the interview - wedding and holiday photos, joint leases and bills - that sort of thing. Generally, the London embassy tends not to be dreadfully interested in evidence unless you have some significant red flag - mostly the interview is a look at the affidavit of support, forms and certificates and a little chat. Check out the reviews from the London embassy if it helps ease your mind: http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/index.php?cnty=United%20Kingdom

One I read of on here recently that the couple ended up in additional processing for was they had only met once in Europe, married, one of them returned to the USA and they never went to visit one another (and they didn't think to take evidence with them on the day of their genuine relationship). The embassy STILL gave them the opportunity to come back with evidence later, though, so it's pretty hard to fail if you really do have a genuine relationship.

The fact that you live together and have been married for some time suggests you'll be A-OK.

Good luck on your petition and on your upcoming second wedding. Personally, organising an extremely tiny one was just about enough for me. :)


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, on the topic of affidavit of supports. As you're both in the UK at the moment, you may need to find a joint sponsor. The reason is the financial sponsor needs to be able to show US domicile as well as earning the required amounts. http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3183.html


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

+1 comment above. The instructions for DCF in London are extremely prescriptive. Just follow them to the letter.

At the interview you can chat about your upcoming "proper" wedding, but I'd leave out the "getting engaged" part. It does sound confusing! Not that I'm saying it's weird- plenty of people wait until they have more funds to buy rings and weddings.

Frankly, more people *should* wait until they can afford it. The number of people I've known laying down far more money than they have all for the sake of the traditional wedding!


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apologies for the long winded title. Thanks to anyone who takes the time to read and/or reply.

The short version of our story is that we got married eight months after we met/started dating so she could move to the UK and we could be together, and decided save all the traditional marriage things (engagement/rings/wedding) until we could afford it, and I'm wondering if this will work against us when applying (through DCF in London) for my CR1? Some people get it, some people don't, I'm hoping immigration officials will see this kind of thing semi regularly, so it won't be a thing?

Our timeline:

October 2011: Met in Orlando while I (Irish citizen) was on holiday

June 2012: got married by a notary in Florida, just the two of us, no family etc

September 2012: She (US Citizen) moved to the UK on a EEA visa (six month work visa)

February 2012: She recieved her EEA2 visa (two year work visa)

May 2013: Bought a ring and got engaged (YAY!)

Our Plan:

Early 2014: Move to Florida

October 2014: Have a small wedding in Florida

Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated. We've already been through the visa process once (to get her into the UK) and another forum was absolutely invaluable, so I'm hoping this forum will be the one to guide us through this one.

You got married . Does not matter how. Show some pics and your other bonafide what you plan to do after is of no concern to them.

We had courthouse reigistry wedding. We ha plan to do the Nigerian traitional and formal white wedding once I come back for wedding. Bottom line is we were married and had the certificate to prove it.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for your replies, you've really set my mind to rest. Thanks again.


June 2012: Married

Sept 2012: Wife (USC) moved to UK

May 2014: Moved to us on CR1 from DCF in London

April 2016: Applied to remove conditions

May 31st 2016: Biometrics App

Nov 9th 2016: Received RFE

Jan 2017: Application Approved, GC Sent

April 2017: USCIS supply GC tracking, UPS say GC delivered Jan 2017, but was not received.

April 2017: Apply for replacement

May 2017: Replacement Biometrics

Jan 24th 2018: Replacement Received

Jan 25th 2018: Applied for Citizenship

Feb 22nd 2018: Biometrics

April 2nd 2018: Interview Scheduled for May 14th

May 14th 2018: Interview - passed

May 15th 2018: USCIS website updated to say approved

May 16th 2018: Oath Ceremony scheduled for May 23rd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For all the legal purpose you got married in June 2012, dont mention anything about getting engaged after marriage or about rings this would just lead to confusion.

Follow the DCF process and you should be good to go.

I agree, I was confused by the title "married last year, engaged this year". If you're married you can't be engaged, so just stick to being married. Not everyone have an engagement ring but if they question you tell them the truth. Good luck


K1 - Filed March 2011

- Denied March 13, 2012

- Placed in AP March 14,2012

- Sent back to USCIS November 2012

- Expired March 2013

WASTED A YEAR FIGHTING THE DENIEL

MARRIED MARCH 15, 2013

1-130 Approved 3/3/2014 :-)

Finally made it home 3/18/2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being engaged is not a legal status (such as being married is). For most people, getting engaged means having a fancy ring and a big party, neither of which are necessary requirements to get married.

An engagement is merely a promise to marry. You have already passed that stage. The fact that there was no party and no ring is irrelevant. We are engaged insofar as he has asked me to marry him, I have said yes and we are planning a wedding. I don't have a ring and we had no party because we consider them to be a waste of money. Doesn't mean we're not engaged.

Likewise, a bona fide wedding, no matter how small and simple, is a wedding. You are either legally married or you're not. Big weddings do not mean you are more married than someone who had a small, simple ceremony.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obviously I completely agree with what you guys are saying, otherwise we wouldn't have done things in the order we have.

My question was more around how immigration would treat it, if they would think "this sounds suspect" and we'd end up getting my visa refused, which I'm gathering isn't the case.


June 2012: Married

Sept 2012: Wife (USC) moved to UK

May 2014: Moved to us on CR1 from DCF in London

April 2016: Applied to remove conditions

May 31st 2016: Biometrics App

Nov 9th 2016: Received RFE

Jan 2017: Application Approved, GC Sent

April 2017: USCIS supply GC tracking, UPS say GC delivered Jan 2017, but was not received.

April 2017: Apply for replacement

May 2017: Replacement Biometrics

Jan 24th 2018: Replacement Received

Jan 25th 2018: Applied for Citizenship

Feb 22nd 2018: Biometrics

April 2nd 2018: Interview Scheduled for May 14th

May 14th 2018: Interview - passed

May 15th 2018: USCIS website updated to say approved

May 16th 2018: Oath Ceremony scheduled for May 23rd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×