Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
~*Amber*~

I-134 Questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know these probably have been asked and already answered so sorry for asking again!! I've been looking for awhile and cannot find the answers I need.

1. I'm filling out the I-134 form and want to know if I should include my 401k from my work anywhere? If so, where would I put it?

2. I didn't make enough last year because of being off of work so my dad is going to co-sponsor. My parents always file their taxes together. Is there a form that she has to fill out too?

3. Should I include my car in the "other personal property?"

4. For question number 11, I intend to support my fiance 100% until he is able to work. So should I put "intend or not intend"?

Thanks for all of the help :)


Oct 30, 2012 - Mailed in I-129F

Nov 2, 2012-They got the package!
Nov 6, 2012 - NOA1 Text/Email received

Nov 11, 2012- NOA1 Paper received

May 28, 2013-NOA2 Approved!!! (6 months 3 weeks and 1 day later)

June 1, 2013-NOA2 Hard Copy in the Mail

May 28, 2013- Case forwarded to NVC

June 7, 2013- Received our new case number!

June 12, 2013- Case forwarded to US Embassy, London

June 17, 2013- Case received at US Embassy, London
June 21, 2013 Package 3 received
June 28, 2013- Medical
June 29, 2013 Package 3 sent
July 20, 2013 Package 4 received
July 30, 2013 Interview APPROVED!!!!!!
August 5, 2013 Visa arrived
August 6, 2013 POE (PITTSBURGH)
August 10, 2013 Wedding

9-9-13: Applied of AOS

2-7-14: EAD Approved

5-22-14: AOS Approved

3-3-16: Applied for ROC

3-7-16: VSC received our package

3-8-16: NOA1

3-11-16: Check Cashed

4-08-16: Biometric Appointment

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Nope and N/A

2. No. Not until AOS time

3. Only if you're using assets to qualify, otherwise there's no point. Because you have a co-sponsor I wouldn't bother. Plus, if it's your primary vehicle it doesn't count anyway

4. Doesn't matter. My (then) fiance put "intend" and wrote something (not "until she is able to work" because that doesn't sound good"). Other people put "do not intend" and had no trouble. Technically you don't need to fill in that part because it applies more to a different kind of visa (that's a multi-purpose form). So do whatever makes you feel good.

This form isn't legally binding so whatever you write in 4 doesn't really matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know these probably have been asked and already answered so sorry for asking again!! I've been looking for awhile and cannot find the answers I need.

1. I'm filling out the I-134 form and want to know if I should include my 401k from my work anywhere? If so, where would I put it?

2. I didn't make enough last year because of being off of work so my dad is going to co-sponsor. My parents always file their taxes together. Is there a form that she has to fill out too?

3. Should I include my car in the "other personal property?"

4. For question number 11, I intend to support my fiance 100% until he is able to work. So should I put "intend or not intend"?

Thanks for all of the help :)

Amber---do you have a job now that pays enough? You mention not making enough last year, but what's the story right now?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amber---do you have a job now that pays enough? You mention not making enough last year, but what's the story right now?

With all of the over time I put in I would.. without the overtime, no.

1. Nope and N/A

2. No. Not until AOS time

3. Only if you're using assets to qualify, otherwise there's no point. Because you have a co-sponsor I wouldn't bother. Plus, if it's your primary vehicle it doesn't count anyway

4. Doesn't matter. My (then) fiance put "intend" and wrote something (not "until she is able to work" because that doesn't sound good"). Other people put "do not intend" and had no trouble. Technically you don't need to fill in that part because it applies more to a different kind of visa (that's a multi-purpose form). So do whatever makes you feel good.

This form isn't legally binding so whatever you write in 4 doesn't really matter.

thanks :)


Oct 30, 2012 - Mailed in I-129F

Nov 2, 2012-They got the package!
Nov 6, 2012 - NOA1 Text/Email received

Nov 11, 2012- NOA1 Paper received

May 28, 2013-NOA2 Approved!!! (6 months 3 weeks and 1 day later)

June 1, 2013-NOA2 Hard Copy in the Mail

May 28, 2013- Case forwarded to NVC

June 7, 2013- Received our new case number!

June 12, 2013- Case forwarded to US Embassy, London

June 17, 2013- Case received at US Embassy, London
June 21, 2013 Package 3 received
June 28, 2013- Medical
June 29, 2013 Package 3 sent
July 20, 2013 Package 4 received
July 30, 2013 Interview APPROVED!!!!!!
August 5, 2013 Visa arrived
August 6, 2013 POE (PITTSBURGH)
August 10, 2013 Wedding

9-9-13: Applied of AOS

2-7-14: EAD Approved

5-22-14: AOS Approved

3-3-16: Applied for ROC

3-7-16: VSC received our package

3-8-16: NOA1

3-11-16: Check Cashed

4-08-16: Biometric Appointment

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×