Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dean_De

How to report Income from freelance work: Taxes

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am not sure this is the right forum to place my question. If its not, please move my post at the right forum.

Anyway, to those who have a first hand idea of my question, I appreciate helpful information from everyone and do thank you for sharing. Here's my question. If you are paid by doing a freelance work, for example doing consultation work to somebody and you are paid by this person or organization but they have not made you sign anything for them to report what they paid you with the IRS.

I hope I do sound clear with my inquiry. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Freelancers usually have to file taxes every quarter (so four times a year) because by its very nature their income will fluctuate.

You should consult with an experienced tax professional.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must show on your tax statement the income generated. If you do not earn enough to sponsor due to you being self employed then you must have one of the following.

1) over 60k in savings and or assets that you can show via statements and letters.

2) Or if you are employed now and earn more than the 125% poverty level and can show this in check stubs, bank deposits and letter of from your employer then you will be okay.

Being self employed is tough. I tried it for 2 years while working over seas. I waited until I returned and found a regular job to show I earned enough.

I hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×