Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Shounok

After Adjustment of Status

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi visa journey members,

I just received my temporary green card in my hand. I entered in the US as a K1 visa holder got married and applied to Adjust my status and finally got the card, with out visa journey I'd have been lost totally. We didn't hire any lawyers, and with out any RFE's we've cleared the K1 as well as AOS. I followed the posts, forums and filed accordingly. Now I know before the card expires 90 days prior I've to apply to remove my conditions, and if I get an approval then I'd be permanent green card holder. But after that how long do I have to wait to apply for N400 (Citizenship) ? Is it one year only after you get your permanent gc because I found this on the N400 instructions page that "You have been married to and living with the same US Citizen for the last three years" (b-c my card expires on May,2015, so that's exactly 2 years and if I get a Permanent GC then I get to stay more and in 2016 I can apply for citizenship ? as it'd be 3 years already since I got married to my US spouse)

This is a bit confusing for me as I read previously that I can only apply for N400 if I continuously stay for 5 years after marriage. Please enlighten me with your responses.

Thank you


Removal Of Conditions

02/17/2015 - I-751 package sent to USCIS California Center via USPS

02/19/2015 - NOA issued

03/17/2015 - Biometrics

08/24/2015 - New GC produced

09/04/2015 - 10 Year GC in HAND (199th DAY)

Naturalization N 400

03/07/2016 - N 400 package sent to USCIS Phoenix, AZ Lockbox via USPS

03/15/2016 - NOA issued

04/04/2016 - Biometrics

07/20/2016 - Interview for Naturalization

08/25/2016 - Oath Ceremony (I'm a CITIZEN of United States)

"Though patience be a jaded mare, yet she will plod" - Sir William Shakespeare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its really confusing but the law states you can apply for your citizenship in the 3rd year of your GC regarless your wedding anniversary. So in your case may 2016


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm you will follow the date when you will get your Permanent resident card not the date with your temporary green card... so when you got your permanent card you will wait after 3 years before you can apply for citizenship though you can apply 90 days prior to that 3 years....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm you will follow the date when you will get your Permanent resident card not the date with your temporary green card... so when you got your permanent card you will wait after 3 years before you can apply for citizenship though you can apply 90 days prior to that 3 years....

No. You are a lawful permanent resident when you have a 2-year green card. OP, just look at your card, it says "Permanent Resident" on it. You can apply for citizenship starting May 2016, as Andrea said.

Your first day of permanent residency was when your green card was approved, in your case, it seems that it is in May 2013. Count 3 years more after that.. if you are still married to your US citizen for sure.


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm I wish I was wrong but as she says she just receive a temporary green card not the permanent one....if you check the qualification for citizenship it says permanent resident card... correct me again if im wrong thanks for the clarification if im wrong

Do you have a 2-year GC? I have, and I can tell you it says Permanent resident on it. Even if the status is conditional, it is a "permanent resident" one.

The "permanent" word is very relative... as no GC is valid indefinitely. It's either 2 or 10 years.


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

correct me again if im wrong

You are.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm I wish I was wrong but as she says she just receive a temporary green card not the permanent one....if you check the qualification for citizenship it says permanent resident card... correct me again if im wrong thanks for the clarification if im wrong

I am going to correct you as you are wrong.

There is no such thing as a temporary GC. It is a CONDITIONAL GC because you received it based on marriage to a USC and that marriage is less than 2 years. The GC is a permanent resident card as is the I-551 stamp everybody talks about. Take a look at the GC and you will see I-551 on it. It does not state that it is temporary or for that matter that it is conditional. There is no difference because a GC is a GC is a GC--with all the rights and responsibilities granted to anybody as a LPR of the US.

To file for USC based on the three year rule you MUST 1) be married to the same USC spouse as when you became a LPR; 2) the USC spouse must have been a USC for the previous three years; 3) you must have maintained your LPR status during the last three years; 4) you must meet the continous residency requirement for the last three years; and 5) you must meet the residency requirement for the past 90 days before you file the application. IF you meet all of those then you can file 90 before the third anniversary of becoming a LPR. Check out this document and scroll down to page 5 to start the eligibility worksheet. Hopefully it will answer your questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, my wife is a US Citizen by birth so it implies 2016 is the year when I can apply to be a citizen if we are still married (Hopefully we will be tongue.png ) Thanks a bazallion guys for filling me up, I really appreciate it. And yes it's not a temporary green card it's a conditional GC...my bad. Thanks once again.

Edited by Shounok

Removal Of Conditions

02/17/2015 - I-751 package sent to USCIS California Center via USPS

02/19/2015 - NOA issued

03/17/2015 - Biometrics

08/24/2015 - New GC produced

09/04/2015 - 10 Year GC in HAND (199th DAY)

Naturalization N 400

03/07/2016 - N 400 package sent to USCIS Phoenix, AZ Lockbox via USPS

03/15/2016 - NOA issued

04/04/2016 - Biometrics

07/20/2016 - Interview for Naturalization

08/25/2016 - Oath Ceremony (I'm a CITIZEN of United States)

"Though patience be a jaded mare, yet she will plod" - Sir William Shakespeare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The next step for you is ROC, OP, not N400.

Oh yes I know it very well. Thanks for reminding.


Removal Of Conditions

02/17/2015 - I-751 package sent to USCIS California Center via USPS

02/19/2015 - NOA issued

03/17/2015 - Biometrics

08/24/2015 - New GC produced

09/04/2015 - 10 Year GC in HAND (199th DAY)

Naturalization N 400

03/07/2016 - N 400 package sent to USCIS Phoenix, AZ Lockbox via USPS

03/15/2016 - NOA issued

04/04/2016 - Biometrics

07/20/2016 - Interview for Naturalization

08/25/2016 - Oath Ceremony (I'm a CITIZEN of United States)

"Though patience be a jaded mare, yet she will plod" - Sir William Shakespeare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats !!! dancin5hr.gif

You have earned a well deserved vacation from USCIS.

Check out the ROC calculator at the bottom of my signature block.

Good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to correct you as you are wrong.

There is no such thing as a temporary GC. It is a CONDITIONAL GC because you received it based on marriage to a USC and that marriage is less than 2 years. The GC is a permanent resident card as is the I-551 stamp everybody talks about. Take a look at the GC and you will see I-551 on it. It does not state that it is temporary or for that matter that it is conditional. There is no difference because a GC is a GC is a GC--with all the rights and responsibilities granted to anybody as a LPR of the US.

To file for USC based on the three year rule you MUST 1) be married to the same USC spouse as when you became a LPR; 2) the USC spouse must have been a USC for the previous three years; 3) you must have maintained your LPR status during the last three years; 4) you must meet the continous residency requirement for the last three years; and 5) you must meet the residency requirement for the past 90 days before you file the application. IF you meet all of those then you can file 90 before the third anniversary of becoming a LPR. Check out this document and scroll down to page 5 to start the eligibility worksheet. Hopefully it will answer your questions.

Great post! But I will respectfully disagree with the red text. The category field on her card most likely has CR on it, and once conditions are removed it'll change to IR... The rights and responsibilities are the same, but the period it's valid for, and what I just said make the documents different (conditional vs 10 year).


A 3 year-4 month-1week journey ends on 09/20/2013, and a new one begins!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from main AOS/Family-Based forum to the Removing Conditions forum -- OP is at that stage. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×