Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Time.plus

Non immigrant and immigrant visa.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My friend is also migrating to the united states but she has been denied twice for a tourist visa at the US embassy and now that her husband is planing to file for her,few years later,she just want to be sure if being denied a tourist visa on several occasions will not count again her, getting an immigrant visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My friend is also migrating to the united states but she has been denied twice for a tourist visa at the US embassy and now that her husband is planing to file for her,few years later,she just want to be sure if being denied a tourist visa on several occasions will not count again her, getting an immigrant visa?

Applying for a non-immigrant visa is not the same as applying for an immigrant visa. For example, if the reason your friend was denied was because she had insufficient ties to her home country, that will not prejudice her immigrant visa because of course she wants to stay in the US and is doing it the legal way. She may still be denied for a tourist visa even while her immigrant visa is in process, though, and this will still not prejudice her immigrant visa. Two totally different things.

However, if she was denied for the tourist visa because of, say, a criminal record, that reason will also affect her immigrant visa filing. It's important to know exactly why her tourist visa was rejected.


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its does not look good but hopefully they send in alot of evidence thats thier relationship is real

That has absolutely nothing to do with it. You can't say whether it looks good or not without knowing the reason behind the refusal. It could be something that is easy to overcome, or not.


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thats true but its deff a red flag

No it's not. Not unless the reason for the denial is something that affects an immigrant visa.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×