Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jonnyego

i-864 and Wife/Fathers Dilemma

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

My wife is a student and works part time (only totally $7,000 a year).

Her father has filled out an i-864 and her wife an i-864a which is well over the required amount.

However, i know my wife (as the petitioner) need to file her own i-864 but I'm a bit lost as to what to put under the tax returns. If i put her $7000, then do i need to fill out all the information underneath (assets - which are practically none) etc.

It seems fairly pointless and academic, but maybe we still need to do it? Also there is not checkbox for saying we have a joint sponsor so how will they know? (Other than the other i-864 put underneath my wife's?)

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

My wife is a student and works part time (only totally $7,000 a year).

Her father has filled out an i-864 and her wife an i-864a which is well over the required amount.

However, i know my wife (as the petitioner) need to file her own i-864 but I'm a bit lost as to what to put under the tax returns. If i put her $7000, then do i need to fill out all the information underneath (assets - which are practically none) etc.

It seems fairly pointless and academic, but maybe we still need to do it? Also there is not checkbox for saying we have a joint sponsor so how will they know? (Other than the other i-864 put underneath my wife's?)

John

It is a requirement for her to fill it out and sign the oath that she will be responsible for you with even her small income. That responsibility lasts, so a few years from now she may earn more. She does not have to list her assets. They will know there is a joint sponsor by seeing it in the stack of papers.

There is a place to indicate her current income/job, which may be different from her 2012 tax return income. She also must include a copy of her 2012 tax return. If she didn't file because that's not enough income to require filing, then she must Include a signed statement saying why she was not required to file.

Read the full instructions for the I-864 so you don't miss any details.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×