Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rawas

Form i-864

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I’m trying to complete the affidavit of support form (new version) the questions are the same like in the old form except few questions I’m trying to answer correctly right now,

Thank you in advance for your appreciated help

Part 2

Mailing address

Q2b: Apt Ste Flr

If the answer is not one of these three choices how to answer this question: None? Or just leave the room blank?

I tried to fill out the room giving the answer (House) but I think it’s not the correct answer since there is no space

Part3

Q2:

I’m sponsoring just the principal immigrant names in part 2, there is no family members immigrating at the same time

Should I leave blank the whole page since there is no family members n 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 or should I answer ahead of every family member name : NONE or N/A ?

Part4

Sponsor’s place of residence

Q3f and Q3g: should I answer N/A or leave it blank? I already entered the ZIP CODE and the state there is no province

Part9:

The form prepared by me the (sponsor) with the help of my wife (beneficiary) no other preparer

Should we just leave this page empty right?

Thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 more question my income is enough to sponsor my wife ,i'll send the tax , pay stubs ..ect i'm unemployed since 13 April 2013 , do you think this may affect my spouse visa ? do i have to find another job then revise and send my AOS package ? they may ask for joint sponsor although i'm not under the poverty guideline ?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 more question my income is enough to sponsor my wife ,i'll send the tax , pay stubs ..ect i'm unemployed since 13 April 2013 , do you think this may affect my spouse visa ? do i have to find another job then revise and send my AOS package ? they may ask for joint sponsor although i'm not under the poverty guideline ?

thanks

I have not yet looked at the new form so don't want to play guessing games with your questions. If you already filed your 2012 tax then you should be fine since you made above poverty guideline. If your NVc stage stretches for too long, you may be required to show current letter of mployment. I would still lokk for a joint sponsor and have the beneficiary take it to the interview just in case.


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I’m trying to complete the affidavit of support form (new version) the questions are the same like in the old form except few questions I’m trying to answer correctly right now,

Thank you in advance for your appreciated help

Part 2

Mailing address

Q2b: Apt Ste Flr

If the answer is not one of these three choices how to answer this question: None? Or just leave the room blank?

I tried to fill out the room giving the answer (House) but I think it’s not the correct answer since there is no space

Part3

Q2:

I’m sponsoring just the principal immigrant names in part 2, there is no family members immigrating at the same time

Should I leave blank the whole page since there is no family members n 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 or should I answer ahead of every family member name : NONE or N/A ?

Part4

Sponsor’s place of residence

Q3f and Q3g: should I answer N/A or leave it blank? I already entered the ZIP CODE and the state there is no province

Part9:

The form prepared by me the (sponsor) with the help of my wife (beneficiary) no other preparer

Should we just leave this page empty right?

Thanks again

ok just looking at the new form now:

for Q2b. put N/A aftr you hav typed or written(in black ink( the full address in Q2a.

part 3 check Q1 and enter N/A in each box abt family members .

part 4 also enter N/A for those.

your spouse has no part in the AOS because it is a petitioner's document so if no one prepared it for you then just enter N/A.


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×