Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
way2hota

Applying for DCF

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a dual citizen going to school here in the Philippines. Married as of last april. I want to apply for a DCF for my wife and an IR-2 for her son (step son of mine)

How long would the DCF take and the IR-2?

There is a problem though, her son's biological father had abandoned them (They were never married) and the sons last name (surname) is of his biological father. How does that work when applying for an IR-2?

Thanks for any help y'all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a dual citizen going to school here in the Philippines. Married as of last april. I want to apply for a DCF for my wife and an IR-2 for her son (step son of mine)

How long would the DCF take and the IR-2?

There is a problem though, her son's biological father had abandoned them (They were never married) and the sons last name (surname) is of his biological father. How does that work when applying for an IR-2?

Thanks for any help y'all

You need to contact USCIS at the embassy.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/uscisappointment.html

As for the biological father... no one cares, the mother has sole custody of the child.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hank I really appreciate your reply. I will set an appointment using the infopass for USCIS here in manila. They do list a 1800 number that may provide information so I'll try there as well. Now I forgot to mention something in my first post and I'm hoping you'll be able to shed some light on this. My wife had an error on her Birth Certificate which indicates gender as "Male" Obviously this is wrong since we have a son now. Ha Ha. But how do I get around this? According to the DFA who issues her a passport which indicates she is "Female" they informed her she would need to have it formally changed before getting a passport renewal for her "Philippine Passport" Does she need to renew this passport and what happens when they see her birth certificate indicates "male"?

Thanks Hank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know the process for making a correction to the passport, I did read that the Philippines recently changed the laws to make it easier and quicker to do those corrections.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

-Edit- Found it: http://www.philstar.com/headlines/2012/08/25/841870/civil-registrars-can-now-correct-errors-birth-certificates-without-court

Thank you for the heads up!

Do you have a reference by chance? I'll edit if I find it. Cheers Hank

I don't know the process for making a correction to the passport, I did read that the Philippines recently changed the laws to make it easier and quicker to do those corrections.

Edited by way2hota

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Post a new topic about changing the BC, there have been a few as of late doing this.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have the BC corrected first (at the Local Civil Registry, where her birth was recorded). After she gets the annotated NSO BC then she can proceed with renewing her passport into her married name. She would need to present the NSO marriage certificate to do the name change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×