Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MisterT

divorced 28 years ago and no records

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I understand I have to list all my previous marriages when filling out I129F and I did list two that were ended in the last 13 years.

But my first marriage was in 1983 (Lake Tahoe) and ended 1985 in Europe. On this one I have no records, whatsoever. Since it is so old, can I just leave that out? Any comments would be appreciated. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Omitting your first marriage is like telling a lie to immigration and is not a good idea at all. They may not know about the divorce in Europe but you are on record here in the US for the marriage. I would recommend getting in touch with the courts over in Europe and try to track down the paperwork. There needs to be record of this somewhere. It may take a lot of hard work and detective skills but I am sure your new fiance is well worth the effort.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to agree ... you need to get this resolved and find some sort of records. European countries are actually pretty good about having centralized databases, so it's probably easier than trying to track down old records in the scattered USA counties which all have different levels of competence. I would think that phoning or writing to the public registrar in whatever country you were divorced would yield fairly fast results.

Also, how did you remarry after that, were you not asked to provide proof of prior divorce then?

No one on this board, or anywhere else, will suggest that you LIE to immigration -- it's cause for serious trouble if you do, and they will find out. It may take extra time and effort, but there must be records available, "Europe" is a pretty organized place. (I will say it might help if you could be more specific about the country -- lots of people here might step in to give advice on who to contact!)


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot omit anything from the record since you are signing them under penalties of perjury. You attest that the information in the forms are correct. You would be committing perjury by ommitting the information about your first marriage. THIS IS NOT THE WAY TO GO. IT IS THE WORST THING TO DO WHEN APPLYING FOR AN IMMIGRATION BENEFIT.

Go get the records. You need them. It's your only way of proving that your first marriage ended. YOU ARE REQUIRED TO SHOW YOUR PRIOR MARRIAGGES ENDED ON YOUR IMMIGRATION FORM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×