Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
armalik25

I want to re-enter the US

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Can someone PLEASE HELP ME?

I went to the US in 1990 when I was 6 years old on a B1/B2 visa with my family. In 2000 my parents had applied for an asylum case which in 2005 got denied. In 2006 once I completed my University degree I voluntarily departed the US without informing the immigration authorities. It’s been over 7 years now and I really want to visit back just for vacation purposes. I now reside in Dubai and my work will require me to travel to the US and I don’t want to get denied for the visa.

Can someone please help/guide me as to what should I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** two duplicate topics removed- please only post once on an issue/ question *****

When exactly was the asylum case denied and what happened then? ie were you given 30 days to depart but stayed until your degree was done? When exactly did you leave?

Any family still in the USA?

Also, you mention going for vacation but also say work will require you to travel- which is it, and would work only be for meetings or will they apply for a work visa for you?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should also give your age at the time you departed the US (I am guessing around 22).


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The asylum case got rejected in mid-2005 I don’t have the exact date but I departed the US in August 2006.

My parents departed the US in 2011 as they were deported and my brother still resides in the US who’s a US citizen.

My travel to the US will mostly be for business/meeting purposes.



I was 23 years old when I left the US and I am 30 now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. From what limited information we have, it sounds like you will have a ban of probably ten years, so until August 2016. It will be difficult for you to get a tourist/ business visa (B1/B2) until then; there is a waiver but those are difficult to get, especially as it sounds like you may have been in deportation proceedings by the time you left. I would contact the embassy- depending on the exact circumstances and when the asylum was rejected, it is possible that you only had a three year ban, which would mean it would be much more likely for you to get a visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the basis of your asylum claim?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because the asylum case was denied, your time after age 18 (when you became an adult) is considered days of unlawful presence in the US.

Since you have almost 5 years of unlawful presence when you left in 2006, you have a 10 years ban from the US. You are not allowed back until 2016.

A visa application will be denied because of your unlawful presence.

You will need a waiver. Can't imagine a scenario that would allow a grant if a waiver in your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could attempt to file an I-601 nonimimgrant waiver. Speaking to an experienced immigration attorney would probably be a good idea first if you wished to pursue this option. It might be expensive and (obviously) there is no guarantee of success.

Unless you have an extremely pressing need to visit the US, I would serve out the rest of the ban (as stated above it expires ten years to the day on which you departed the US), which by your information would be some time in 2016. Once the ban expires then you can apply for a nonimmigrant visa in the normal way.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could attempt to file an I-601 nonimimgrant waiver. Speaking to an experienced immigration attorney would probably be a good idea first if you wished to pursue this option. It might be expensive and (obviously) there is no guarantee of success.

Unless you have an extremely pressing need to visit the US, I would serve out the rest of the ban (as stated above it expires ten years to the day on which you departed the US), which by your information would be some time in 2016. Once the ban expires then you can apply for a nonimmigrant visa in the normal way.

No such thing


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No such thing

http://www.dhs.gov/i-601-waivers-inadmissibility-does-current-process-work-when-hardship-extreme-do-alternative-models

http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/22CFR/HTML/22CFR/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-55/0-0-0-492.html

I was mistaken about the I-601 (those are for immigrant waivers only, or K or V nonimmigrants), but nonimmigrant waivers most certainly exist, and are applied for directly through the consular officer interviewing you for the nonimmigrant visa. Such waivers, if granted, are valid for five years, and not indefinitely as immigrant waivers are.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

d3 is the non immigrant waiver.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×