Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bruins

Preparation for application

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all - this forum has been great in helping me with the process thus far. My fiancée has filed a petition for marriage license and should be ready for us to sign when I visit her next month. We will have our wedding ceremony then. My question is what an I expect next in this process after getting our marriage lincense? What documents should I get while I'm in Vietnam so that when I return to the US I have everything I need to put the k3 packet together to expedite the process as much as possible. We miss each other too much! :).

Thanks all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, you will receive a marriage certificate after you are married, not a license. Secondly, the K3 is a visa type that is rarely granted as it is often administratively closed, you will want to pursue the CR-1 visa path instead. The document you need to bring back from Vietnam is a copy of the marriage certificate; also some local USCIS offices are using dated manuals when adjudicating I-130 petitions filed on behalf of a spouse and issuing RFE's for a copy of the beneficiary's birth certificate (even though it's not required). Because of this, I will suggest that you bring back a copy of her birth certificate or Vietnamese equivalent thereof.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all - this forum has been great in helping me with the process thus far. My fiancée has filed a petition for marriage license and should be ready for us to sign when I visit her next month. We will have our wedding ceremony then. My question is what an I expect next in this process after getting our marriage lincense? What documents should I get while I'm in Vietnam so that when I return to the US I have everything I need to put the k3 packet together to expedite the process as much as possible. We miss each other too much! smile.png.

Thanks all!

First, don't bother with the K3. It will not save you any time and will cost you extra money. Go straight into the I-130.

Bring a few printouts of the I-130 form and the G-325A form with you. You will go over them together and sign them where indicated. This will save time because you will bring back her signed forms so you can submit them. Also see if your bank will let you take a signature card to Vietnam so your wife can sign it and be a secondary accountholder. She will not be able to be an alternate primary until she actually comes to the US and presents herself at the bank. Also being copies of any paperwork she needs to sign for other financial matters such as an apartment lease or car insurance.

While you are in Vietnam, take lots of photos of the two of you together and with family. Arrange to get more than one copy of her long form birth certificate and more than one copy of the marriage certificate (not license). Request affidavits from people who know both of you. Make sure you understand how to request a police certificate for her locality and for each locality where she has lived for more than 6 months, Have someone competent in English and Vietnamese translate each document that is written in Vietnamese and provide a certification letter (you can find the exact format elsewhere in the forum). Get other documentation if you can.

When you return to the US, get her on as much of your financial stuff as you can and request letters from the companies verifying she is on the accounts with you. Assemble your package and report back and let us know what you've got; someone here can vet it for you. Good luck :)


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×