Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yasir1328

joint sponsor

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi every one. My wife is US citizen. She is my petitioner. My daughter is also a US citizen. NVC has completed my processing and i got P4 (interview date). I have submitted all the required documents which has been accepted by NVC for their pre processing. My interview is scheduled on 28th May 2013. I have been going trhough different cases posted on VJ. Most of them are put into an administrative process. I wanted to know that is this a compultion for every one to face administrative process or is there any chance to get the visa on the spot. My case is strong. Should i expect some positive response from the embassy or just mentally prepare for AP. Need your rational feedback

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well.. dats all up to ur CO,99.9% people on AP without any reason..and dats normal...anyway best of luck.

Hi every one. My wife is US citizen. She is my petitioner. My daughter is also a US citizen. NVC has completed my processing and i got P4 (interview date). I have submitted all the required documents which has been accepted by NVC for their pre processing. My interview is scheduled on 28th May 2013. I have been going trhough different cases posted on VJ. Most of them are put into an administrative process. I wanted to know that is this a compultion for every one to face administrative process or is there any chance to get the visa on the spot. My case is strong. Should i expect some positive response from the embassy or just mentally prepare for AP. Need your rational feedback

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello and I hope that you have an easy process. Please fill out your timeline because people like to have something to compare themselves to and are more willing to help if you are sharing information too. Since you are using the Embassy in Islamabad you may want to read over the posts in THE NEW ISLAMABAD AP TRACKER. It is full of information. Good luck to you!


event.png




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

today my aunty (US Citizen) told me that interivew is just formality for IR1 catagory. so nothing to worry. is it so?

Incorrect, a spousal visa interview is NEVER a formality.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

today my aunty (US Citizen) told me that interivew is just formality for IR1 catagory. so nothing to worry. is it so?

NO!


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is there any lucky person who gets the visa right after the interview.

that person will not be here on VJ tracking and trying to relate like us.....

but just for read follow the following link and see post by member 'HUNK'

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/343005-new-islamabad-ap-tracker/page-137

Edited by Yasir_Marium

Applied I-130 and submitted on May 30, 2012


Wife was interviewed at ISL on Jan 31, 2013


Administrative Processing since then



for Admin Procesing : contacted congressman , waited , email inquiries to embassy by me and congressman and called but nothing has worked




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

guys update us how it goes coz ma interview also for the same visa is on 24th of june so i need more info on wat documents am to go wit

Can any body help me .... My joint sponsor is not meeting the poverty guideline.. i (intending immigrant) have bank statement of 10 million rupees. will they accept my statement ....I can support my family and my self. Can i sponsor my self ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the embassy, some do not allow foreign assets.

How much is your primary sponsor (your wife) short, and how much is 10 million rupees in dollars?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the embassy, some do not allow foreign assets.

How much is your primary sponsor (your wife) short, and how much is 10 million rupees in dollars?

My wife is not doing job ..My father in law is my joint sponsor .... he is 10,000 dollars short.

10 million ruppes = 100,000 Dollars ...which are more then enough i think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×