Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ighaepero

Should I file 2011 tax returns?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Through 2011 I was teaching English in China, earning about $660 USD per month. I estimated I made less than $600 the entire year (note: not including free apartment and plane ticket reimbursement).

I have a co-sponsor.

I read somewhere that I should still file 2011's tax returns because it is some kind of bureaucratic requirement. I'm not too clear on this. As a precaution, I sent a 4852, then received a letter asking me to file the actual tax return as well.

I'm slightly confused as to what I should do next, or if this is necessary.

Advice appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes file your taxes.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you or anyone else know how I can go about filing a tax return from 2011 with a 4852? I tried to file for 2011 using an online service, but they only give me an option for filling out a W2, which I obviously cannot fill since I don't have one. Can I just get the forms from somewhere and fill them out by hand?

Edited by Ighaepero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you or anyone else know how I can go about filing a tax return from 2011 with a 4852? I tried to file for 2011 using an online service, but they only give me an option for filling out a W2, which I obviously cannot fill since I don't have one. Can I just get the forms from somewhere and fill them out by hand?

I don't know we used a tax preparer to file international taxes. Made it a lot easier to deal with since they did all the work.

Maybe you can download a form package from the IRS website, or find some information there if you want to do it yourself without a professional to do it.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to use the f2555 or f2555ez instead of the f4852.

the f2555, when used, trumps the f4852 and the need for f4852

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. 1040

2. f2555

3. w-7 for wife (optional)


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

apologies, she's not yer wife yet, so no need for the w-7.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent ! Go Get Em !

if you have any timing issues, ie - need I-134 to show in next 30 days -

is best to make 2 original sets of everything for the IRS,

then go into the IRS office,

give one to an agent, have the agent STAMP the 2nd set, and get the second set (showing the stamp) into your lass's hands (originals, la).

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We probably won't get USCIS approval until September, so there is no rush at the moment. However, tell ya what happened.

They returned the 4852 to me (stamped) with a letter saying, "To change any information on your original tax return, you should file an amended return on form 1040X." They also enclosed the 1040X.

If I understand correctly, my next step is to fill out the 1040X and send it back, at which point I am hopefully done with the step. Is that right, or is there anything else I shoud know?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you never filed a 1040 for that tax year, file one! (not a 1040X).

IMO, the letter back came from a confused IRS person.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're saying the IRS assumed I was modifying an already filed 1040, not realizing I had never filed one in the first place. Got it, I'll send the 1040.

For the record, will what I'm doing now come into play when she goes for her interview at Guangzhou or when she is in the States applying for a green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

both !

when submitting the I-134 for a K-1 visa, the I-134 is adjudicated in Guanzhou.

when submitting the I-864 for adjusting status, chasing after a greencard, it's adjudicated at some USCIS office.

So, tax stuff, income stuff, is evaluated at least twice..


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×