Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nat & Mark

DS230 part 2

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all I was wondering about the DS 230 part 2, it says it is not needed for the interview but im sure ive read people have been asked for it, can anybody enlighten me on this please. I called london embassy yesterday and was told my interview is May 20th so want to make sure I have everything in order as im away all week with my job.

Many thanks

Mark :)


Petitioner: Wifey! (US born citizen)
Beneficiary: Hubby! (British born)


[Feburary 2010] Met
[04/05/2010] Began talking
[05/07/2010] Start of our relationship together
[10/01/2011] Met in person for the 1st time in the UK
[10/14/2011] Officially engaged!
[April 2012] Found an attorney
[May 2012] Began I-129F
[05/31/2012] Attorney mailed I-129F
[06/04/2012] Email confirmation of Application/Petition received
[06/07/2012] Check cleared in Dallas
[06/11/2012] NOA1 received in mail
[09/15/2012] Went back to the UK to see my fiance
[01/07/2013] Received RFE
[02/12/2013] Vermont Received RFE Response
[02/18/2013] Petition APPROVED (259 Days)
[03/01/2013] Received at NVC
[03/05/2013] Left NVC
[03/15/2013] Arrived at Consulate in London
[03/29/2013] Received Packet 3
[04/08/2013] Sent Packet 3
[04/15/2013] Fiance's medical in London

[05/01/2013] Received Packet 4

[05/20/2013] Interview!!!

[05/20/2013] VISA APPROVED

an1cHmr-O6k0610MzM0MDg2bHw4NzY2NmxhfHdlX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all I was wondering about the DS 230 part 2, it says it is not needed for the interview but im sure ive read people have been asked for it, can anybody enlighten me on this please. I called london embassy yesterday and was told my interview is May 20th so want to make sure I have everything in order as im away all week with my job.

Many thanks

Mark smile.png

Not needed for the K-1. Be sure to read what's required for the K-1 visa on the Embassy's site: http://london.usembassy.gov/iv_15.html

Also, be sure to read the pinned thread for K-1s in prep for the interview day: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might have read it from somebody getting a spouse visa. And somebody from Germany told me it's in their embassy instructions for K1s to do part 2. You can throw it in the bin because a K1 in London will not need it.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all I was wondering about the DS 230 part 2, it says it is not needed for the interview but im sure ive read people have been asked for it, can anybody enlighten me on this please. I called london embassy yesterday and was told my interview is May 20th so want to make sure I have everything in order as im away all week with my job.

Many thanks

Mark smile.png

I was asked for it at my interview not just for me but also my Daughter who is traveling with me, someone else was also asked for it the same week as me, fortunately we had them ... if I were you I'd take it just in case!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was asked for it at my interview not just for me but also my Daughter who is traveling with me, someone else was also asked for it the same week as me, fortunately we had them ... if I were you I'd take it just in case!!!

How weird. I think the interviewer was mixed up. Maybe print their k1 instructions to take??

Even the Big Cheese (Dept of State) says it's not a K1 form. http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html#6

You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

Two (2) Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (prepared in duplicate). NOTE: K-1/K-2 visa applicants should not fill in Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

One (1) Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K

One (1) Application For Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, Form DS-230, Part I (You are not required to complete Part II.)


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is where I was getting confused :(


Petitioner: Wifey! (US born citizen)
Beneficiary: Hubby! (British born)


[Feburary 2010] Met
[04/05/2010] Began talking
[05/07/2010] Start of our relationship together
[10/01/2011] Met in person for the 1st time in the UK
[10/14/2011] Officially engaged!
[April 2012] Found an attorney
[May 2012] Began I-129F
[05/31/2012] Attorney mailed I-129F
[06/04/2012] Email confirmation of Application/Petition received
[06/07/2012] Check cleared in Dallas
[06/11/2012] NOA1 received in mail
[09/15/2012] Went back to the UK to see my fiance
[01/07/2013] Received RFE
[02/12/2013] Vermont Received RFE Response
[02/18/2013] Petition APPROVED (259 Days)
[03/01/2013] Received at NVC
[03/05/2013] Left NVC
[03/15/2013] Arrived at Consulate in London
[03/29/2013] Received Packet 3
[04/08/2013] Sent Packet 3
[04/15/2013] Fiance's medical in London

[05/01/2013] Received Packet 4

[05/20/2013] Interview!!!

[05/20/2013] VISA APPROVED

an1cHmr-O6k0610MzM0MDg2bHw4NzY2NmxhfHdlX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How weird. I think the interviewer was mixed up. Maybe print their k1 instructions to take??

Even the Big Cheese (Dept of State) says it's not a K1 form. http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html#6

You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

Two (2) Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (prepared in duplicate). NOTE: K-1/K-2 visa applicants should not fill in Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

One (1) Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K

One (1) Application For Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, Form DS-230, Part I (You are not required to complete Part II.)

Yep Nich-Nick I know we shouldn't have needed them, I had a tip off from someone else that was asked that week for it so I thought I'd play it safe and take them, I'm glad I did! I do know of a couple of others that had interviews the same week and they weren't asked. I certainly wouldn't want to risk upsetting the CO by highlighting the fact that they are not needed, just figured it was better to go along with it and not make a fuss. Its no biggie to fill them out and take them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×