Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BrettJ

DS-156 Questions

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Per the flow chart: *This will be sent out within a week (typically less) from when the embassy processes the received petition. This package will include a checklist of items and paperwork that must be collected. Some will be sent back asap, and others will be sent back later or brought to the interview.

Can someone tell me when they send out these forms what will they need back such as birth certificates, police reports, visa, etc? Or do they need to see those item during interview? Do they need originals if mailed in our will copies work? This is causing so many fights. AAAHHHHH!

Since she is on work visa in this country she does not have access to VISA. they hold it. Real tired of all this.protest6wz.gifranting33va.gif


All that's necessary for the forces of evil to win in the world is for enough good men to do nothing. - Edmund Burke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry but they do not send them. Philippines forms and checklists are found ONLINE - nothing is mailed to you or her.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Download the K1 instructions here: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3224.html

All forms can be downloaded in that file as well.

Good luck!

I assuming but this should be similar in most countries. The issue is her visa in Qatar they hold it and may not like that she has to wait to get it back. Also what excuse does she use to get it back to go to the interview. Personally as soon as she gets it I want to get her on a plane.

All my friends say bring her illegally. In my heart I want to do it the right way.

What I fear when she resigns is that who she works for will try to send her back to phils than we have to start all over. I can't afford those cost. Just worried, scared. Pfft.


All that's necessary for the forces of evil to win in the world is for enough good men to do nothing. - Edmund Burke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your K1 petition approved yet? What embassy did you put on the form for the interview?

If she is still under a work contract, that might be a problem because I heard that the employers take the employees' passports so they cannot leave the country. Maybe wait until the work contract is finished.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your K1 petition approved yet? What embassy did you put on the form for the interview?

If she is still under a work contract, that might be a problem because I heard that the employers take the employees' passports so they cannot leave the country. Maybe wait until the work contract is finished.

I'm afraid that is what will happen. If we don't file now we have to wait for her to go back to phils than it will be longer than 2 years since I have seen her which I can't afford another visit. Its already been 4 years waiting for the annulment. Haven't filled yet. Just trying to weight everything so we don't waste energy, time and money on something that will not work. Very depressing, upsetting, disheartening.


All that's necessary for the forces of evil to win in the world is for enough good men to do nothing. - Edmund Burke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×