Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MIBEN

1-751 Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thanks in advance for any applicable input. I am in the process of completeing the removal of condition on my husband's resident card. Section 4 asks for information about your children, is this information on children we have together or should I include my children from a previous marriage? I am a bit confused, it requests for information on the conditional resident, then spouse, then your children the instructions do not clarify at all but then it asks if the children will apply as well. My children are USC. I am probably getting confused because previously they requested information on children under 21 on the Affidavit of Support.

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from regional forums to ROC forums as this is an ROC topic and you should have more answers in the specific topic area. Closed the duplicate post as well.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I found special instructions on USCIS that states that this is only for conditional resident children wishing to remove condition and to gives instructions to add $85 dollars for biometrics on each child listed regardless of age. I found my own answer maybe this will help others because it confused the mess out of me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I found special instructions on USCIS that states that this is only for conditional resident children wishing to remove condition and to gives instructions to add $85 dollars for biometrics on each child listed regardless of age. I found my own answer maybe this will help others because it confused the mess out of me.

This is correct - add only children that can be added with biometric fee of 85 per child (children that enter US 90 days of the immigrant parents are not eligible to be added - they need to file a separate application with application fee and biometric fee of 85)


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×