Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ZC117

I-134 help required

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My USC fiancée' father will co-sponsor me for my K1-Visa, does that mean that both my fiancée and her father fill out one each and send the information to me or does it require her father only?

Also, her father owns a business and is wary of the required information needed on the form, what documentation would he require for it to be suitable evidence?

Thank you for any suggestions :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My USC fiancée' father will co-sponsor me for my K1-Visa, does that mean that both my fiancée and her father fill out one each and send the information to me or does it require her father only?

Also, her father owns a business and is wary of the required information needed on the form, what documentation would he require for it to be suitable evidence?

Thank you for any suggestions :)

London only requires a sponsor. If fiancé doesn't make any money, they will accept Dad's only. If fiancé makes a good bit, his evidence will sweeten the pot. There are no specific rules. It is a judgement call as to whether they think you are not likely to become a public charge.

Dad should submit his 2012 tax return....that is a COMPLETE tax return showing all the schedules in his personal return. If the business has it's own business tax return, don't send that. A business can not sponsor. He can't very well get an employer letter from himself. He could write a statement telling about his business---how long in business, kind of business, how many employees for informational purposes. If he pays himself a regular salary, he might have pay stubs. London doesn't require a tax return if you have those other proofs, but as the owner of the business his tax return is probably to best (only?) proof.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London only requires a sponsor. If fiancé doesn't make any money, they will accept Dad's only. If fiancé makes a good bit, his evidence will sweeten the pot. There are no specific rules. It is a judgement call as to whether they think you are not likely to become a public charge.

Dad should submit his 2012 tax return....that is a COMPLETE tax return showing all the schedules in his personal return. If the business has it's own business tax return, don't send that. A business can not sponsor. He can't very well get an employer letter from himself. He could write a statement telling about his business---how long in business, kind of business, how many employees for informational purposes. If he pays himself a regular salary, he might have pay stubs. London doesn't require a tax return if you have those other proofs, but as the owner of the business his tax return is probably to best (only?) proof.

Thank you, this is a huge help.

His business is feed mill, he owns the business but also manages it, which made them unsure regarding what route he should take.

So a full Tax return with information regarding his business (statement about what it is etc) will be enough evidence? (Just double checking again, I'll relay this information you see.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, this is a huge help.

His business is feed mill, he owns the business but also manages it, which made them unsure regarding what route he should take.

So a full Tax return with information regarding his business (statement about what it is etc) will be enough evidence? (Just double checking again, I'll relay this information you see.)

Yes, I think the statement about his business will show it's a fairly big operation and will be impressive. It will certainly clarify that it's not a small gig run out of his home. He can also order a tax transcript, which takes the place of a tax return. Read about it here for how to order in #1 on this London list http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/

Might as well order 3 years because you might want to include them with your AOS I-864.

If his income is good, then he does not have to fill out all his asset and bank account information. Leave it blank. Tell him to provide anything that will show his yearly income if there is a second thing he might think of like paychecks or showing direct deposits from the feed mill into a few recent bank statements. There is no precise list for London, so tell him to think of a second way to show his income as a back-up. I am sure the tax return will do it, but it never hurts to have one more supporting item if possible to add a little icing to the cupcake.

If he is concerned about confidentiality, he can seal his I-134 and documentation in an envelope marked to be opened by US Embassy Personnel Only. You hand it over sealed at your interview. As a Mom of grown daughters, I would be hesitant to show all my financial business to a future in-law in a foreign country and wonder if it would be left lying around for all her friends and family to view. Oh, let's see how rich your FIL is.. You might make the offer..."if you want to keep your things more confidential, seal everything.....etc". He will probably think you are very thoughtful and awesome for saying that.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I think the statement about his business will show it's a fairly big operation and will be impressive. It will certainly clarify that it's not a small gig run out of his home. He can also order a tax transcript, which takes the place of a tax return. Read about it here for how to order in #1 on this London list http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/

Might as well order 3 years because you might want to include them with your AOS I-864.

If his income is good, then he does not have to fill out all his asset and bank account information. Leave it blank. Tell him to provide anything that will show his yearly income if there is a second thing he might think of like paychecks or showing direct deposits from the feed mill into a few recent bank statements. There is no precise list for London, so tell him to think of a second way to show his income as a back-up. I am sure the tax return will do it, but it never hurts to have one more supporting item if possible to add a little icing to the cupcake.

If he is concerned about confidentiality, he can seal his I-134 and documentation in an envelope marked to be opened by US Embassy Personnel Only. You hand it over sealed at your interview. As a Mom of grown daughters, I would be hesitant to show all my financial business to a future in-law in a foreign country and wonder if it would be left lying around for all her friends and family to view. Oh, let's see how rich your FIL is.. You might make the offer..."if you want to keep your things more confidential, seal everything.....etc". He will probably think you are very thoughtful and awesome for saying that.

You have been superb, thank you. If I could hug you I would.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I think the statement about his business will show it's a fairly big operation and will be impressive. It will certainly clarify that it's not a small gig run out of his home. He can also order a tax transcript, which takes the place of a tax return. Read about it here for how to order in #1 on this London list http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/

Might as well order 3 years because you might want to include them with your AOS I-864.

If his income is good, then he does not have to fill out all his asset and bank account information. Leave it blank. Tell him to provide anything that will show his yearly income if there is a second thing he might think of like paychecks or showing direct deposits from the feed mill into a few recent bank statements. There is no precise list for London, so tell him to think of a second way to show his income as a back-up. I am sure the tax return will do it, but it never hurts to have one more supporting item if possible to add a little icing to the cupcake.

If he is concerned about confidentiality, he can seal his I-134 and documentation in an envelope marked to be opened by US Embassy Personnel Only. You hand it over sealed at your interview. As a Mom of grown daughters, I would be hesitant to show all my financial business to a future in-law in a foreign country and wonder if it would be left lying around for all her friends and family to view. Oh, let's see how rich your FIL is.. You might make the offer..."if you want to keep your things more confidential, seal everything.....etc". He will probably think you are very thoughtful and awesome for saying that.

My fiancee is concerned about the paperwork. Her father who is co-sponsoring only has a joint tax return as him and his wife own the business. Is this acceptable?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×