Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rawas

AOS package !

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ,

I have some questions regarding the AOS package

Thank you in advance for help,

Q1.

These documents are all required documents to send with the form i-864, with no co sponsor?

- Bar-coded cover sheet from payment portal

- Cover letter (optional)
- Completed, signed, and dated I-864 form by petitioner
- Tax information* of petitioner (either just the last year OR the last 3 years)
- Employment letter of petitioner (optional, but good proof of CURRENT income)
- Pay stub(s) of petitioner (optional, but good proof of CURRENT income)

Q2.

Is this the recommended order? Is there any additional documents can be added?

I really appreciate your help

Edited by rawas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you tried filling out the I-864ez? Do you qualify?

Additional documents than those stated aren't needed.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I file a 1-1864ez if I am sponsoring wife and stepson(10 yrs old) two I-130's cr1 and cr2 as long as I am 125 percent above poverty level for house hold of three?

No. You're sponsoring more than one person who are immigrating at the same time. You have to complete an I-864.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×