Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shekooo

have u ever heared of this ?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi VJ readers ,

my wife recieved a note from uscis 2 days ago as response to service request , that our case is still underprocessing ,

well till now this is normal coz it says same thing on uscis webpage

the weired thing is that she say's ,that they tell her ,if i filed for any other case in immigration before , i not be approved for the i-130

my previous case was through work , my employer filed for me ,but not approved for it and it was not i-130

as i never filed thro marriage before

i would like to hear ur comment on this weired thing of i will not get approved coz i filed before back in 2002-work based case

thank u

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will need to post the exact message here so we can tell what it means.

I know uscis has been sending out notices to all new petitioners about filing waivers but I have not heard about previous 130 things.. just a waiver for an I-130


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi VJ readers ,

my wife recieved a note from uscis 2 days ago as response to service request , that our case is still underprocessing ,

well till now this is normal coz it says same thing on uscis webpage

the weired thing is that she say's ,that they tell her ,if i filed for any other case in immigration before , i not be approved for the i-130

my previous case was through work , my employer filed for me ,but not approved for it and it was not i-130

as i never filed thro marriage before

i would like to hear ur comment on this weired thing of i will not get approved coz i filed before back in 2002-work based case

thank u

It sounds like you had gotten a RFE for your application with your wife. They are wanting any evidence/paperwork of the other visa that was filed by your employer. And basically they won't approve your I-130 until you submit in what you have for the other visa that was applied for and denied.


"A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort. " – Herm Albright

POE: JFK New York: 04/18/2010
Receive Green Card in mail: 06/03/2010
Received SSN: 06/17/2010
Received NEW SS CARD: 07/20/2010
(to match GC!)
Got JOB!!: 09/27/2010
Got a better JOB!!: 11/20/2010

ROC Mailed: 02/16/2012
Check cashed: 02/24/2012
NOA received dated for: 02/22/2012
Biometrics dated:
04/18/2012
RFE:
10/23/2012
RFE Response Confirmed: 11/16/2012
Interview at Orlando office: 02/13/2013

2nd RFE!!: 10/03/13

2nd RFE Response: 10/09/2013

Update Biometrics: 10/13/2013 NEVER GOT 10 yr card!

N-400 mailed: 01/21/2014

Biometrics (N-400): 02/21/2014

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that they tell her ,if i filed for any other case in immigration before , i not be approved for the i-130

There's a reason we label the USCIS Hotline, as the misinformtion line.

Your example from above is just one of those reasons.

A prior work visa does not disqualify you for any other type o visa, what so ever.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×