Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BahamaWife

Where do we start?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

my boyfriend and I have been together for about 3 years now. We met in college and he graduated last December 2011 and had to move back to the Bahamas and began working full time. I am still in school and will be graduating this December 2013, and we plan to get engaged before I graduate and married sometime after. I am starting to put together a scrapbook of everything for our documentation, but what we need to know (I am the American citizen) is when do we need to file the I-129F form. We dont want to be rushed in the 90 days to get married, so should we wait to file that? Also is it wise to get a immigration lawyer? Any help is much appreciated!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your plan is to get married in 2014, then submitting a petition this year is a good idea.

Be sure to read the VJ K-1 guide to fully understand the beginning of this process and the flowchart as well. Usually, once the visa is issued, the fiancé has six months to enter the U.S. and then once they enter, they have 90 days to marry.

Unless your situation is complex (e.g. criminal record, overstays, etc.), you likely will not need an attorney. If you can read the instructions and the guides on this site, you can do it yourself. Good luck!

Hello,

my boyfriend and I have been together for about 3 years now. We met in college and he graduated last December 2011 and had to move back to the Bahamas and began working full time. I am still in school and will be graduating this December 2013, and we plan to get engaged before I graduate and married sometime after. I am starting to put together a scrapbook of everything for our documentation, but what we need to know (I am the American citizen) is when do we need to file the I-129F form. We dont want to be rushed in the 90 days to get married, so should we wait to file that? Also is it wise to get a immigration lawyer? Any help is much appreciated!!!


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are going to find lots of helpful (and a few not-so-helpful) suggestions from many folks here. The best thing to do is to read through the forum that applies to your situation. It looks to me like you want the K-1 forum. There are so many issues and aspects that you can't even begin to anticipate and the experiences of others who have recently been through it all will help you to avoid potential problems and just be aware of some other issues.

When I first discovered this site, I started reading through any threads that were popular or had titles that interested me. I did that off and on each day for a couple of months. Almost every single possible question that is asked each day has already been covered in the last month.

Whatever you do, with the frustrations and delays, remember that you are doing more to prove your love for each other during this process than almost anything that is depicted in romantic movies or novels. Keep your chin up and stay positive and don't give up.

:)


Perú's K-1 embassy packet can be viewed in our photos.
Travel Tips for Perú (& South America)
Our Immigration Experience
Seat Guru Flight seating!
Airport Processing Times - http://awt.cbp.gov/
POE-Houston? Pictures and info.....POE-Houston (other languages)....


Attention NEW K-1 Filers: (2012) Possible 1st year costs = Possibly 3K+$ for first year including fees for mailing, documents, supplies, etc.. NOT including travel costs. Process: 1.)Apply-340$ 2.)RFE? 3.) Med-300??$ 4.)Interview-350$ 5.)Surrender passport. 6.)Get Visa. 7.)Fly here. 8.) Marry in 90 days. 9.) Submit apps to stay, work, & travel-1070$ 10.) Biometrics-More fingerprinting 11.) GREENCARD ISSUED APR 9TH, 2013-11 MONTHS FOR AOS!
I've lived in Houston for 10 years. If you have any questions about the city, please message me. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for this help!!!! I have been in work all day but as soon as I get a chance I will be asking more questions :).... For starters, im confused about the 6 months living thing and then the 90 days. Can he live here for 6 months and find work? And after we get approved we MUST get married within 90 days? Thanks so much for all of your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for this help!!!! I have been in work all day but as soon as I get a chance I will be asking more questions :).... For starters, im confused about the 6 months living thing and then the 90 days. Can he live here for 6 months and find work? And after we get approved we MUST get married within 90 days? Thanks so much for all of your help.

To clear up your confusion - once your fiance has been issued his visa (its been paid for, approved and he has it in his passport), he has up to 6 months to leave his country and enter the US. Once he enters he then has 90 full days for you to get married.

You MUST get married within the 90 days otherwise the K1 visa is void and he will have to be deported. Once you are married THEN he can file for AOS and EAD. He will then receive his 2 year green card and employment card in 2-3 months. Remember he will need a SSN number as well. He could probably look for work while he waits for his employment card but he wont be able to actually legally work.

Hope that helps :)


Heavens Not A Place That You Go When You Die
It's That Moment In Life When You Actually Feel Alive

K1 Visa Journey

Service Center: Vermont

10/23/2012 - I-129F Sent
10/29/2012 - I-129F NOA1
11/26/2012 - I-129F NOA2 (28 Days!!)
12/06/2012 - NVC Received
12/07/2012 - NVC Left
12/18/2012 - UK Consulate Received
12/21/2012 - Medical
02/11/2013 - Interview(Approved!!)
02/15/2013 - Visa Received
03/12/2013 - POE

AOS Journey

Chicago Lockbox

05/08/2013 - AOS Packet Sent

05/15/2013 - NOA1 Received

06/07/2013 - RFE (Federal Income Tax not sent)

06/13/2013 - Biometrics (New Orleans)

07/26/2013 - EAD/AP Received

08/29/2013 - Interview Waiver Letter Received

10/28/2013 - Green Card Received

ROC Journey

Service Center: California

09/28/2015 - ROC Filed

10/29/2015 - Biometrics (New Orleans)

04/19/2016 - ROC Approved

Total Time From I-129F to Green Card - 1 Year 5 Days

03/08/2015 - Due Date For Our Baby Girl :)

03/13/2015 - Chiara Skye is Born!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My own husband got his work and travel authorization (highly advised to get these!) in August but we are still waiting for AOS.

If your AOS is held up for a long time (there is no way to know when ours will happen) then at least life isn't on hold for the foreign person. My husband has gone back to his country and finished up a semester of college and graduated in the time from receiving his advanced parole (travel auth.) and now. We are seriously almost to the point where we can use a birth certificate with both our names listed as the parents as one of the pieces of evidence. That's too long, IMHO!

Good luck!


Perú's K-1 embassy packet can be viewed in our photos.
Travel Tips for Perú (& South America)
Our Immigration Experience
Seat Guru Flight seating!
Airport Processing Times - http://awt.cbp.gov/
POE-Houston? Pictures and info.....POE-Houston (other languages)....


Attention NEW K-1 Filers: (2012) Possible 1st year costs = Possibly 3K+$ for first year including fees for mailing, documents, supplies, etc.. NOT including travel costs. Process: 1.)Apply-340$ 2.)RFE? 3.) Med-300??$ 4.)Interview-350$ 5.)Surrender passport. 6.)Get Visa. 7.)Fly here. 8.) Marry in 90 days. 9.) Submit apps to stay, work, & travel-1070$ 10.) Biometrics-More fingerprinting 11.) GREENCARD ISSUED APR 9TH, 2013-11 MONTHS FOR AOS!
I've lived in Houston for 10 years. If you have any questions about the city, please message me. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thank you all soooooooooooooooo much for this help. You are really helping us understand this process. New question: my boyfriend lives in the Bahamas but is free to travel to the US and stay for up to 6 months at a time. He has a travel visa (I think that is what he called it) so he can come here freely and he does all the time but for like a week since he has work back home. So with that being said does he still have to wait in his country and all that nonesence till he gets the OKAY that he can come here? We dont think so but any advice will help. Also I wanted to get married in the Bahamas, so does that effect anything? Will we have to get married in the States? If we get our marriage license in Georgia it shouldnt matter where the cermony is right???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×