Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jj80

Should I stay or should I go?!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I am a dual citizen by birth of the US and UK. I currently live in England with my fiance who is British. We would like to get married back in my homestate of Florida and live and work there. My I129 F was filed and I got this message:On December 13, 2012, your Alien Registration Number was changed relating to your I129F, PETITION FOR FIANCE.

So, my dilemma is that my fiance has been unemployed since July 2011 and my last job was temporary and they ended my contract at the end of December. So, we are both out of work and I am dying to go back to Florida to get my old job back and start working again!

We are just waiting to hear back about the visa, but I am wondering if I can go back to Florida during this? Am I needed here in the UK for any interview or anything? I feel like we are wasting precious time and this is tough not being able to work and make any money.

Any advice, thoughts on this?!?!?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi jj80,

This K-1 is for your fiance to come to the States, right (sorry if that sounds dumb; trying to get the gist of your question)? If so, his unemployment is irrelevant (my now-husband left his job just prior to coming to the States), but you'll need to secure a sponsor for the Affidavit if you cannot sponsor the petition yourself, and that sponsor would need to provide the paystubs and other supporting documents. As you are a dual citizen, you should have no problem resuming your old job in Florida (entering the country with your US passport).

Your fiance, the beneficiary, would remain in England to do the medical and interview. I think some fiance(e)s do come to the US on tourist visas/VWP to sit out some of the process and return to their countries for the rest, but others here are more knowledgeable in that area than I am. My hubby and I spent four months apart from filing to visa.

Good luck, hun. Welcome to Visa Journey! x


THE JOHN (UK) AND CAMIE (US) SHOW

K-1

[*]I-129F Sent : 2009-02-19 [*]I-129F NOA1: 2009-02-23 [*]I-129F NOA2: 2009-03-23 [*]John's Medical: 2009-05-11 [*]John's INTERVIEW - APPROVED!!: 2009-06-08 [*]VISA ARRIVES!!: 2009-06-12 [*]Camie Goes to England : 2009-06-18 [*]Our POE : 2009-06-24 [*]Got married and went to Jack-in-the-Box : 2009-07-07

AOS

[*]AOS Package Sent: 2010-02-13 [*]AOS Package Delivered (per USPS): 2010-02-15 [*]USCIS Email Confirmation (WOO HOO!!): 2010-02-23 [*]AOS Fee Check Cashed: 2010-02-23 [*]USCIS Status Check Available Online: 2010-02-24 [*]I-485 NOA1 Received and touch : 2010-02-26 [*]I-765 NOA1 Received and touch : 2010-02-26 [*]Biometrics: 2010-03-18 (letter received 2010-03-08) [*]EAD CARD RECEIVED: 2010-05-06 [*]INTERVIEW: 2010-05-21 - APPROVED [*]RECEIVED GREEN CARD: 2010-06-17 - Lakers FTW, then off to Disneyland to celebrate!

ROC

[*]I-751 Package Sent: 2012-05-18 [*]I-751 Package Delivered (per USPS): 2012-05-19 [*]CSC Fee Check Cashed: 2012-06-06
[*]I-751 NOA1: 2012-06-07 (dated 2012-05-21)
[*]Biometrics: 2012-07-16 (letter received 2012-06-25) [*]RFE: 2013-01-18 (responded on 2013-04-08)
[*]I-751 APPROVED: 2013-04-25 (dated 2013-04-19)

[*]10-Year GC Received: 2013-06-17

Christopher Midian Chance - 7lbs., 5oz., born 11-19-14 :wub:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I am a dual citizen by birth of the US and UK. I currently live in England with my fiance who is British. We would like to get married back in my homestate of Florida and live and work there. My I129 F was filed and I got this message:On December 13, 2012, your Alien Registration Number was changed relating to your I129F, PETITION FOR FIANCE.

So, my dilemma is that my fiance has been unemployed since July 2011 and my last job was temporary and they ended my contract at the end of December. So, we are both out of work and I am dying to go back to Florida to get my old job back and start working again!

We are just waiting to hear back about the visa, but I am wondering if I can go back to Florida during this? Am I needed here in the UK for any interview or anything? I feel like we are wasting precious time and this is tough not being able to work and make any money.

Any advice, thoughts on this?!?!?!

About 99.9997% of fiancee visa petitioners are NOT living in the same country as their fiance(e) and many consulates do not even allow the US citizen to be prsent during the interview, some do, but it is not required.

Your fiance's employment situation has nothing to do with the process and neither does where you live. Make a decision and go with it.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you aren't needed. You do need to submit some info like the I-134 and a further letter of intent, but you can either mail that, or do it before you leave.

Return to the US and start preparing for your fiance's arrival. It's not a cheap process and he won't be able to work when he arrives for at least 2-3 months after you have married and filed the paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi jj80,

This K-1 is for your fiance to come to the States, right (sorry if that sounds dumb; trying to get the gist of your question)? If so, his unemployment is irrelevant (my now-husband left his job just prior to coming to the States), but you'll need to secure a sponsor for the Affidavit if you cannot sponsor the petition yourself, and that sponsor would need to provide the paystubs and other supporting documents. As you are a dual citizen, you should have no problem resuming your old job in Florida (entering the country with your US passport).

Your fiance, the beneficiary, would remain in England to do the medical and interview. I think some fiance(e)s do come to the US on tourist visas/VWP to sit out some of the process and return to their countries for the rest, but others here are more knowledgeable in that area than I am. My hubby and I spent four months apart from filing to visa.

Good luck, hun. Welcome to Visa Journey! x

Yep, this is for him to come to the States. Thanks for all your feedback. We are just in the middle of deciding when to end our contract with our current landlord for our flat. We were thinking of having myself, heading back to Florida to get back to my old job and US life (its been 3 and a half years) and he can live with his parents till he can get to Florida. What exactly does he need again to get to the US?

Jobs in the UK are ####### at the moment and we just want to work and live together and make money and be happy! :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another letter of intent isn't needed for London. Most don't accompany their partners, but if you opt to go to the interview, you'll have to make arrangements with the embassy in advance so you can attend.

If you don't have a co-sponsor option for the I-134, then definitely head back to Florida so you have income to list on the I-134.

Yep, this is for him to come to the States. Thanks for all your feedback. We are just in the middle of deciding when to end our contract with our current landlord for our flat. We were thinking of having myself, heading back to Florida to get back to my old job and US life (its been 3 and a half years) and he can live with his parents till he can get to Florida. What exactly does he need again to get to the US?

Jobs in the UK are ####### at the moment and we just want to work and live together and make money and be happy! :P

On what he needs to do and what is needed from you, that's answered in the K-1: NOA2 to Interview thread in more detail.

It's too bad you want to get married in FL, you probably could have done the DCF option.


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What exactly does he need again to get to the US?

Just himself, his passport, the notorious brown envelope from the medical (which goes to Immigration at your fiance's point-of-entry), and his K-1 visa (along with personal items and clothing, of course). When the time comes, Adjustment of Status filing secures his temporary EAD for work. Btw, my husband still keeps his Lloyds account active in the UK, in addition to having a bank account here in the US.

If you're in a position to make as much money as possible while your fiance awaits his visa, then I think that's rad. You and your fiance still have the medical and the actual visa to pay out for, and then there's the wedding, and then the civil surgeon for transcribing the medical, and then AOS! But you'll get through it, and look back and wonder how you ever made any of it possible. x


THE JOHN (UK) AND CAMIE (US) SHOW

K-1

[*]I-129F Sent : 2009-02-19 [*]I-129F NOA1: 2009-02-23 [*]I-129F NOA2: 2009-03-23 [*]John's Medical: 2009-05-11 [*]John's INTERVIEW - APPROVED!!: 2009-06-08 [*]VISA ARRIVES!!: 2009-06-12 [*]Camie Goes to England : 2009-06-18 [*]Our POE : 2009-06-24 [*]Got married and went to Jack-in-the-Box : 2009-07-07

AOS

[*]AOS Package Sent: 2010-02-13 [*]AOS Package Delivered (per USPS): 2010-02-15 [*]USCIS Email Confirmation (WOO HOO!!): 2010-02-23 [*]AOS Fee Check Cashed: 2010-02-23 [*]USCIS Status Check Available Online: 2010-02-24 [*]I-485 NOA1 Received and touch : 2010-02-26 [*]I-765 NOA1 Received and touch : 2010-02-26 [*]Biometrics: 2010-03-18 (letter received 2010-03-08) [*]EAD CARD RECEIVED: 2010-05-06 [*]INTERVIEW: 2010-05-21 - APPROVED [*]RECEIVED GREEN CARD: 2010-06-17 - Lakers FTW, then off to Disneyland to celebrate!

ROC

[*]I-751 Package Sent: 2012-05-18 [*]I-751 Package Delivered (per USPS): 2012-05-19 [*]CSC Fee Check Cashed: 2012-06-06
[*]I-751 NOA1: 2012-06-07 (dated 2012-05-21)
[*]Biometrics: 2012-07-16 (letter received 2012-06-25) [*]RFE: 2013-01-18 (responded on 2013-04-08)
[*]I-751 APPROVED: 2013-04-25 (dated 2013-04-19)

[*]10-Year GC Received: 2013-06-17

Christopher Midian Chance - 7lbs., 5oz., born 11-19-14 :wub:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×