Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mattchina

Does the petitioner have to be a sponsor and fill out the I-864 for DCF

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

I have decided to get married in China with my Chinese fiance and file a DCF for a CR-1 visa as this is the best route for our situation. I am starting to review and prepare all the paperwork for later on and was wondering about the I-864. I have been out of the USA for five years and have been working in China for more than a year now but I don't think my salary in China is enough to be a sponsor. Does the petitioner have to be a sponsor and fill out the I-864? Is it fine if I only have my mother and father fill out a I-864 and a I-864a as their salaries are more than enough to be sponsors?

Thanks again of all the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner is always the main sponsor (even if he/she haven't earned a penny).

Your parents (or even one of them - depending on their salaries) can be your co-sponsor/s.

Edited by Asia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the petitioner is the primary sponser, no way round that.

so, without sustainable income in 2013 and with a possible 'below the poverty line' for 2012 and maybe 2011,

is best you secure a joint / co sponser.

A relative, USCitizen or LegalPermanentResident, that lives in the USA.

So that'll be 2 I-864s.

Is it fine if I only have my mother and father fill out a I-864 and a I-864a as their salaries are more than enough to be sponsors? - absolutely perfect ! but don't forget YOUR I-864.

Good luck with the marriage stuff - can tell us which city ?

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for clearing that up for me everyone! I live in Dalian now with my fiance but her HuKou is in Haicheng (close to Anshan). I will make an appointment with the US consulate in Shenyang to get a affidavit of marrigeability and according to their website we must get married at a Foreign Marriage Registration Office in Shenyang. Hopefully they can translate our marriage certificate in English for the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

suggest you take a trip into the hukuo city as well - as it's better to married in the hukuo city - no other cities will accept the marriage registration. Sure, there may be something in ShenYang - but usually....

The marriage registration office in her hukuo city will TELL YOU which translation office (english to chinese) they accept translations from - and you'll need to get the marriageability affadavit / affadavit of single status issued from the US Consulate TRANSLATED into Chinese.

So, if you are getting married in her hukuo city, find out which translation office they accept work from.

If it's one-stop shopping in ShenYang - well, that's a plus, less travelling and shillyshallying about , aye?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×