Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tony&Diana

Can we file jointly for tax returns if i dont have a SSN yet ?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there !

My dears a new concern - i dont have a SSN yet and on the tax return forms it says enter both SSN nr . Thing is i dont think i will get it anytime soon as they sent my papers to Buffalo :wacko: NY and we are in the waiting game ( we did got back to them and another guy there told us that we should wait for the SSN card in the mail in about 3 weeks , yeah right :angry: )

Now my concerns are can we still file jointly for tax returns ? :hehe:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there !

My dears a new concern - i dont have a SSN yet and on the tax return forms it says enter both SSN nr . Thing is i dont think i will get it anytime soon as they sent my papers to Buffalo :wacko: NY and we are in the waiting game ( we did got back to them and another guy there told us that we should wait for the SSN card in the mail in about 3 weeks , yeah right :angry: )

Now my concerns are can we still file jointly for tax returns ? :hehe:

Did you recently entered US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes last month with a K-1 visa and we got married ,ofcourse the SSN workers are brain dead and didnt issued me a SSN -cause of the name change even i told them that i haven't changed my name and that the marriage certificate states no name change .

So they sent my papers to NY for DHS clearence which means it can take alot of time till i get anything in the mail .

anyway i think what i have to do is getting an INIT nr from IRS with form W7 - which is a tax payers identification nr for those who cannot get SSN yet . :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also file for an extension or file married filing separately and later amend it.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also file for an extension or file married filing separately and later amend it.

Yes, and taxes are not due until the middle of April, so she will most likely have her SSN before then.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i say go back to ssa office, apply in VISA name and have the prior SS-5 yanked by a supervisor.

You can fix the name change after the EAD card is in hand.

There's no USCIS document as of yet containing yer married name, so you'll never get the DHS/USCIS verification in time to be issue a SSN.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/405546-ssn-howto/


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Darnell :) That's exactly what i'll do i'll wait 2 more weeks as promised till i am "supposed "to get my SSN card and if that's not in my mail box by then i'll hit the ssn office again and ask for a supervisor to yank the first application and issue me a card on my maiden name :):thumbs: hopefully the supervisor will know his job better then the employees there as i asked for a card on my maiden name and the employee there said it's illegal as i am married now :angry:

i say go back to ssa office, apply in VISA name and have the prior SS-5 yanked by a supervisor.

You can fix the name change after the EAD card is in hand.

There's no USCIS document as of yet containing yer married name, so you'll never get the DHS/USCIS verification in time to be issue a SSN.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/405546-ssn-howto/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×