Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
maruti

HELP NEEDED

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all. I am a new member and I am married and about to file. In the I-485, it asks if I have ever filed for permanent residence in the US? I was married before my current marriage, to a lady who afterwards won the visa lottery. We both sent DS-230 to the NVC as it said to update if there was any change in status of the lottery winner who became my spouse shortly before winning the lottery. We were both sent a letter to go to the consulate. At that point, I decided to opt out. I attended the interview but was not interviewed neither did I pay the visa fees or anything. My passport was not touched or anything. My former spouse went in for the interview alone!!!! This was in 2001. We lost contact after she moved to the states and I had the marriage annulled in 2004. I was granted a B1 visa in 2010 and the interviewing officer indicated that I had attempted to migrate before? I explained to him that my former spouse won the lottery and we sent forms to NVS, but that I chose not to continue with the interview so I wasnt denied or anything like that. Just dropped out. I was given a visa and had travelled here 2ce after that. I met my wife on my last trip in 2011 and we got married in Feb 2012. My question is what do I put as answer to that question? Have i filed for permanent residence before in form I-485.

Thank you all for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×