Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
paothao

Bringing sister to live in USA

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I want to petition or file form I-130 to bring my sister and her minor children who is now at her early 50 to live in the USA permanently. Her husband was USA soldier and killed during the war, remarried, and now divorced. I came to USA as refugee in early 1976 and US citizens, married and have good job. All her brothers, sisters were in USA.

Does anyone has similar situation and able to get the family to live in USA permanently? I know some family is able to petition for her daughter and children to live permanently in USA but that is for father to daughter relationship. My case would be brother to sister. My mom is in her 80 so wouldn't qualify.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to petition or file form I-130 to bring my sister and her minor children who is now at her early 50 to live in the USA permanently. Her husband was USA soldier and killed during the war, remarried, and now divorced. I came to USA as refugee in early 1976 and US citizens, married and have good job. All her brothers, sisters were in USA.

Does anyone has similar situation and able to get the family to live in USA permanently? I know some family is able to petition for her daughter and children to live permanently in USA but that is for father to daughter relationship. My case would be brother to sister. My mom is in her 80 so wouldn't qualify.

Thanks

as a USC you can file for her, but the waiting time until she can come is around 12 years, it will over 10 years and by that time her children might not qualify if they are over 21.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to petition or file form I-130 to bring my sister and her minor children who is now at her early 50 to live in the USA permanently. Her husband was USA soldier and killed during the war, remarried, and now divorced. I came to USA as refugee in early 1976 and US citizens, married and have good job. All her brothers, sisters were in USA.

Does anyone has similar situation and able to get the family to live in USA permanently? I know some family is able to petition for her daughter and children to live permanently in USA but that is for father to daughter relationship. My case would be brother to sister. My mom is in her 80 so wouldn't qualify.

Thanks

you can file a petition (the sooner the better) but the wait time will be 10+ years before the priority date is current.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to petition or file form I-130 to bring my sister and her minor children who is now at her early 50 to live in the USA permanently. Her husband was USA soldier and killed during the war, remarried, and now divorced. I came to USA as refugee in early 1976 and US citizens, married and have good job. All her brothers, sisters were in USA.

Does anyone has similar situation and able to get the family to live in USA permanently? I know some family is able to petition for her daughter and children to live permanently in USA but that is for father to daughter relationship. My case would be brother to sister. My mom is in her 80 so wouldn't qualify.

Thanks

Is her mother a USC? I dont see why she wouldn't qualify to file for her even if she is in her 80's. Maybe more experienced members can comment on that part.


Petitioner LPR upgraded to USC June 22, 2012
August 22, 2012: case complete
October 18, 2012: Interview (APPROVED)
October 26, 2012: Picked up visa from DHL (delay caused by Sandy)
December 15, 2012: POE Atlanta....................became USC July 2016!!!!

Mothers' Journey (My sister is the petitioner)

September 10, 2013: Sent I-130 (UPS next day service)

September 12, 2013: Received text to confirm delivery

September 16, 2013: Received NOA 1

March 22, 2014: Received NOA 2

April 8, 2014: File Received by NVC

May 26, 2015: Interview (approved)..........now LPR (delays caused by 2 RFE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is her mother a USC? I dont see why she wouldn't qualify to file for her even if she is in her 80's. Maybe more experienced members can comment on that part.

Disregard what I said above. I just realised why her filing for her would not make any sense :bonk:

Edited by velrich

Petitioner LPR upgraded to USC June 22, 2012
August 22, 2012: case complete
October 18, 2012: Interview (APPROVED)
October 26, 2012: Picked up visa from DHL (delay caused by Sandy)
December 15, 2012: POE Atlanta....................became USC July 2016!!!!

Mothers' Journey (My sister is the petitioner)

September 10, 2013: Sent I-130 (UPS next day service)

September 12, 2013: Received text to confirm delivery

September 16, 2013: Received NOA 1

March 22, 2014: Received NOA 2

April 8, 2014: File Received by NVC

May 26, 2015: Interview (approved)..........now LPR (delays caused by 2 RFE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to petition or file form I-130 to bring my sister and her minor children who is now at her early 50 to live in the USA permanently. Her husband was USA soldier and killed during the war, remarried, and now divorced. I came to USA as refugee in early 1976 and US citizens, married and have good job. All her brothers, sisters were in USA.

Does anyone has similar situation and able to get the family to live in USA permanently? I know some family is able to petition for her daughter and children to live permanently in USA but that is for father to daughter relationship. My case would be brother to sister. My mom is in her 80 so wouldn't qualify.

Thanks

If you are a US citizen, you can file for your sister. After about 12 years, your sister can apply for an immigration visa. If she has unmarried children at that time who have CSPA ages under 21, they can come. Any child with a CSPA age over 21 at the time your sister can apply for a visa are ineligible to come.

How old are her kids now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×