Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
__caitlin

Can my Canadian spouse just live here for 2-3 years?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello - I am a US citizen married to a Canadian. At the moment we're both living in our respective countries.

Here's the thing: I have a family situation down here in New York that will require me to stay here for 2-3 years to help out for a bit. After that, my husband and I DO want to settle down permanently in Canada; we do NOT intend on living in the US for any long-term situation.

Is there any possible way that my husband would be allowed to live here for just a few years without having to go through the entire spousal visa/green card process? I've heard that the entire process for a foreign spouse to be able to live/work here can take 8 months to a year - and in addition to the financial sacrifice, it doesn't really seem worth it to wait that long if we're only staying for 1-2 years after that.

Is there some way he can come for just a few years without having to do all of that? Even if it isn't through a spousal visa? Any advice helps! Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. It’s not possible for him to live down in the US without going through the immigration process.

He could possibly try and do the snowbird thing where he lives in Canada for at least 183 days per year and goes down to visit but he would have to prove to the border guards each and every time he crosses that he is staying out of the country more than he is in it and bring proof of ties to Canada.

Just as a quick thought though. If you decide to go for the spousal visa and he gets his green card he can apply for naturalization after 3 years and get his US citizenship (he’d then be dual) . Then you guys could then move to Canada and go through immigration once again and then get dual US/Canadian Citizenship for you. Then you could choose to live in either country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, else we all probably would've jumped on that opportunity! :P

Your best bet is to go with a spousal visa. You'll end up residing in the US for a year or so longer than you want, but then he can apply for citizenship which will make relocation much easier should you have to move back to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×