Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
OriZ

Million and 1 questions about AOS

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys...have a few questions...

We are using a joint sponsor, who files joint with her husband. We are using both of their incomes. Does that make the husband a household member? If so(and if not), which forms need to be filled by each of them? Do they both need the transcripts ordered? Also, do they both need the proof of citizenship or just the joint sponsor herself?

Thanks!


09/14/2012: Sent I-130
10/04/2012: NOA1 Received
12/11/2012: NOA2 Received
12/18/2012: NVC Received Case
01/08/2013: Received Case Number/IIN; DS-3032/I-864 Bill
01/08/2013: DS-3032 Sent
01/18/2013: DS-3032 Accepted; Received IV Bill
01/23/2013: Paid I-864 Bill; Paid IV Bill
02/05/2013: IV Package Sent
02/18/2013: AOS Package Sent
03/22/2013: Case complete
05/06/2013: Interview Scheduled

06/05/2013: Visa issued!

06/28/2013: VISA RECEIVED

07/09/2013: POE - EWR. Went super fast and easy. 5 minutes of waiting and then just a signature and finger print.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

05/06/2016: One month late - overnighted form N-400.

06/01/2016: Original Biometrics appointment, had to reschedule due to being away.

07/01/2016: Biometrics Completed.

08/17/2016: Interview scheduled & approved.

09/16/2016: Scheduled oath ceremony.

09/16/2016: THE END - 4 year long process all done!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the petitioner(my wife) will file I-864. The joint sponsor from what I was told files I-864 as well. I just got off the phone with NVC, they said that the husband of the joint sponsor would need to fill and sign form I-864A(as a household member), but we would only need the one set of transcripts from the joint sponsor, being it has all the information cause they file jointly. Also, for the current individual annual income line we use 2012 income. Just need to verify that they gave me all the correct information as far as everyone else here knows...anyone?


09/14/2012: Sent I-130
10/04/2012: NOA1 Received
12/11/2012: NOA2 Received
12/18/2012: NVC Received Case
01/08/2013: Received Case Number/IIN; DS-3032/I-864 Bill
01/08/2013: DS-3032 Sent
01/18/2013: DS-3032 Accepted; Received IV Bill
01/23/2013: Paid I-864 Bill; Paid IV Bill
02/05/2013: IV Package Sent
02/18/2013: AOS Package Sent
03/22/2013: Case complete
05/06/2013: Interview Scheduled

06/05/2013: Visa issued!

06/28/2013: VISA RECEIVED

07/09/2013: POE - EWR. Went super fast and easy. 5 minutes of waiting and then just a signature and finger print.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

05/06/2016: One month late - overnighted form N-400.

06/01/2016: Original Biometrics appointment, had to reschedule due to being away.

07/01/2016: Biometrics Completed.

08/17/2016: Interview scheduled & approved.

09/16/2016: Scheduled oath ceremony.

09/16/2016: THE END - 4 year long process all done!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the petitioner(my wife) will file I-864. The joint sponsor from what I was told files I-864 as well. I just got off the phone with NVC, they said that the husband of the joint sponsor would need to fill and sign form I-864A(as a household member), but we would only need the one set of transcripts from the joint sponsor, being it has all the information cause they file jointly. Also, for the current individual annual income line we use 2012 income. Just need to verify that they gave me all the correct information as far as everyone else here knows...anyone?

Yes, this all sounds correct.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In regards to current individual annual income, it's just that.

What is current.

If you, for instance, made 25k in december, but in january, they bumped you to 30k, I would NOT put you currently made 25k... because you currently make 30k.

That's the only thing I don't agree with but we're so close to december 2012 still, I'm not really sure how many people that would even apply to lol


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help guys, much appreciated. Now I can relax and know I have things right :thumbs:

One more thing though...when sending the IV package, do I just include in it what's written in all the cover letter samples? IE

Bar-coded Cover Sheet.

2 Passport-sized photographs.

Completed and signed form DS-230, part I.

Completed and unsigned form DS-230, Part II.

Photocopy of the Biographic data page of the beneficiary's passport.

Certified Birth Certificate of the beneficiary.

Certified Marriage Certificate of the beneficiary and the petitioner.

Original police certificates of the beneficiary

Original military certificate of the beneficiary

I read in some places that you also need to send all originals of what you've sent before to USCIS. If so then in what package? And does that include just, say, the petitioner's birth certificate or divorce papers, or does it also include all the bona fide evidence?

And one very last little thing...Where it says in the AOS not to count anyone twice, does that mean that if my wife puts me first as the sponsored immigrant(21a), she(well actually me being she gets to just sign it) needs to put down 0 at 21c? Cause that's weird, but that's what makes the most sense. It's like I'm married but I'm not married lol


09/14/2012: Sent I-130
10/04/2012: NOA1 Received
12/11/2012: NOA2 Received
12/18/2012: NVC Received Case
01/08/2013: Received Case Number/IIN; DS-3032/I-864 Bill
01/08/2013: DS-3032 Sent
01/18/2013: DS-3032 Accepted; Received IV Bill
01/23/2013: Paid I-864 Bill; Paid IV Bill
02/05/2013: IV Package Sent
02/18/2013: AOS Package Sent
03/22/2013: Case complete
05/06/2013: Interview Scheduled

06/05/2013: Visa issued!

06/28/2013: VISA RECEIVED

07/09/2013: POE - EWR. Went super fast and easy. 5 minutes of waiting and then just a signature and finger print.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

05/06/2016: One month late - overnighted form N-400.

06/01/2016: Original Biometrics appointment, had to reschedule due to being away.

07/01/2016: Biometrics Completed.

08/17/2016: Interview scheduled & approved.

09/16/2016: Scheduled oath ceremony.

09/16/2016: THE END - 4 year long process all done!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And one very last little thing...Where it says in the AOS not to count anyone twice, does that mean that if my wife puts me first as the sponsored immigrant(21a), she(well actually me being she gets to just sign it) needs to put down 0 at 21c? Cause that's weird, but that's what makes the most sense. It's like I'm married but I'm not married lol

Only to this part I can say that is correct.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome.

Odd.

But awesome.


09/14/2012: Sent I-130
10/04/2012: NOA1 Received
12/11/2012: NOA2 Received
12/18/2012: NVC Received Case
01/08/2013: Received Case Number/IIN; DS-3032/I-864 Bill
01/08/2013: DS-3032 Sent
01/18/2013: DS-3032 Accepted; Received IV Bill
01/23/2013: Paid I-864 Bill; Paid IV Bill
02/05/2013: IV Package Sent
02/18/2013: AOS Package Sent
03/22/2013: Case complete
05/06/2013: Interview Scheduled

06/05/2013: Visa issued!

06/28/2013: VISA RECEIVED

07/09/2013: POE - EWR. Went super fast and easy. 5 minutes of waiting and then just a signature and finger print.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

05/06/2016: One month late - overnighted form N-400.

06/01/2016: Original Biometrics appointment, had to reschedule due to being away.

07/01/2016: Biometrics Completed.

08/17/2016: Interview scheduled & approved.

09/16/2016: Scheduled oath ceremony.

09/16/2016: THE END - 4 year long process all done!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×