Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chocohazel

Ds-230 question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am teally confused with question no. 30 where it asl list places u have lived for atleast 6 months. Does tht mean lived for six months continously without visiting any other country or city which is not your permanent residence or it means 6 months total in ur life time.. So here is there situation with me

I have lived in saudi arabia cus my dad worked there and ilived in dammam from where i travelled to bahrain for my university .it was an open university meaning distance learning where u dont have to take classes regu ..most of the studies have to be done on your own ..basically its online learning/classes .. So i never really lived n bahrain i used to go sometimes for a few classes. N a month once a week prolly through causeway bridge on a tourist visa stamped on the checkpost .30 mins drive frm saudi to bahrain.. Lol oh well n then last 2 yrs i was living more in paki due to dads health conditions n just went to saudi for uni like 3 mnths n then back to paki n then saudi n finally moved to pak in 2010 n never went back ...

So what shud i write like frm 2003-2009 i lived saudi conttinousy

Frm 2009-2010 dec i lived in out not atleast 6 months prolly 3-4 mnths in one perid n then goin to my home country

Wat shud i fill in? N

Also wat in g325A last five yrs residence mind tht after 2009 i never had a perm residence i n saudi i lived at different addresses even furnished apt more like more like hotel

Help plz!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you are residing in a location longer than 6 months you generally are just visiting there and not actually living there. Did you keep a "home" address in Pakistan that you went back to on each move? Was your mail sent to that address as well?

If so then I would put the Pakistan address down as where you lived as none of your other visits were 6 months or longer which is a requirement for the question on that form.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you are residing in a location longer than 6 months you generally are just visiting there and not actually living there. Did you keep a "home" address in Pakistan that you went back to on each move? Was your mail sent to that address as well?

If so then I would put the Pakistan address down as where you lived as none of your other visits were 6 months or longer which is a requirement for the question on that form.

Thanks!!! Tht really answered my question :) yes i always had a permanent address in pakistan

Edited by Chocohazel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I spent 7.5 months in Australia on a tourist visa (I worked as a nanny) Would I put this address down or would this be considered 'travelling'. Also, would I need to get a police check for Australia. It says you only need them for places you have lived for more than 12 months but should I get one to be safe?

Cat x


06/07/08 .. Met while working through Camp America programme in Maryland.

06/02/12 .. Got Married in Inverness, Scotland.

USCIS:

10/11/12 .. I-130 Sent

10/17/12 .. NOA1 date

12/20/12 .. File was transferred to my "local field office" (Baltimore)

02/05/13 .. NOA2 date

NVC:

02/11/13 .. NVC receives case

02/28/13 .. Case number assigned

03/01/13 .. DS-3032 Emailed

03/04/13 .. DS-3032 Accepted

03/04/13 .. AOS bill paid

03/08/13 .. AOS bill shown PAID

03/05/13 .. IV bill paid

03/06/13 .. IV bill shown PAID

03/06/13 .. IV Package Mailed

03/09/13 .. AOS Package Mailed

03/27/13 .. AOS packet accepted

04/11/13 .. IV packet accepted

04/11/13 .. Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×