Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AdamandLulu

Getting state ID in Florida.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ'ers, How's everybody today? I know it's been a while since my last post I kinda busy adjusting my self in cold weather here in florida plus the holiday season. I need you help hope someone can give me ideas. I enter in U.S using K1 Visa last November 2012 and we get married december 2012 and we applied my SSN Card the day after our court wedding using my husband last name. Want to apply State ID card with married name but the requirement's of the driver license office was USCIS paper's need to be updated with married name. Should we wait tell after AOS before I applied State ID with married? I really need your help guy's and I really appreciate it's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I got my state ID after I got my green card. I remember, one of the requirements of state ID are: you must be a resident for a least one year and your SS ID and your green card. Wait till your green card arrives and till you have a year of residency in the states your living.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ'ers, How's everybody today? I know it's been a while since my last post I kinda busy adjusting my self in cold weather here in florida plus the holiday season. I need you help hope someone can give me ideas. I enter in U.S using K1 Visa last November 2012 and we get married december 2012 and we applied my SSN Card the day after our court wedding using my husband last name. Want to apply State ID card with married name but the requirement's of the driver license office was USCIS paper's need to be updated with married name. Should we wait tell after AOS before I applied State ID with married? I really need your help guy's and I really appreciate it's.

When you file for AOS, you will file for your EAD/AP as well. You will receive the EAD/AP combo card in about 2-3 months after filing. You can use that to get a temporary FL state ID and then go back to update it to the non-temporary version when you receive your green card.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you file for AOS, you will file for your EAD/AP as well. You will receive the EAD/AP combo card in about 2-3 months after filing. You can use that to get a temporary FL state ID and then go back to update it to the non-temporary version when you receive your green card.

You are absolutely correct. Once you have receive your EAD/AP you can apply for FL State ID and also for Driverse license if you prefer to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to Moving Here & Your New Life forum -- OP is past the K-1 stage. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were at CA DMV yesterday and they won't let Mike apply for his DL as his I-94 is now within 60 days. Adviced us to just come back once he received his EAP and AP which should be in a couple of months

Won't let him drive with his Philippine DL also as he's not officially a resident of the state yet

Good luck!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×