Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Henny Blinka

Student Visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a Permanent Resident card holder live in US since 2008. January 2012 I apply I-130 for my son who just finish high school and like to continue to college here. I called USCIS asking about this pending case and they say that they still working on September 2011 case. I am just wondering while waiting his green card if he can come to United States using a student visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a Permanent Resident card holder live in US since 2008. January 2012 I apply I-130 for my son who just finish high school and like to continue to college here. I called USCIS asking about this pending case and they say that they still working on September 2011 case. I am just wondering while waiting his green card if he can come to United States using a student visa.

i dont think he can get student visa :(

because we all are in same situation n just waiting for green card because we cannot apply for other visa as we have applied for immigration visa unless u have strong proof that ur son will be back to his country

thats all according to extent of my knowledge

best of luck


Citizenship (2014):


May-10-2014.... Application mailed out , through USPS express mail.


May-12-2014.... Application package delivered.


May-15-2014.....Check Cashed by USCIS


June-02-2014....Biometrics (walk in) syracuse field office


June-04-2014....Actual Biometrics appointment date


June-04-2014....in line for interview scheduling


Aug -19-2014....Interview


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can certainly apply for a student visa, if you have the funds to pay for international student fees and he gets accepted into a US college.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a Permanent Resident card holder live in US since 2008. January 2012 I apply I-130 for my son who just finish high school and like to continue to college here. I called USCIS asking about this pending case and they say that they still working on September 2011 case. I am just wondering while waiting his green card if he can come to United States using a student visa.

Your son is in high school in the US? What's his current status?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No he live in Indonesia and just finish high school and like to go to college here.

Your son can certainly apply for a student visa. He will need to be accepted at a US college first, then get his I-20 from the college, and then use the I-20 to apply for a student visa.

Be prepared to show that you have $15,000 for each year that he will be in school. US colleges will only accept him if he can show that he can pay international student tuition and his living expenses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your son can certainly apply for a student visa. He will need to be accepted at a US college first, then get his I-20 from the college, and then use the I-20 to apply for a student visa.

Be prepared to show that you have $15,000 for each year that he will be in school. US colleges will only accept him if he can show that he can pay international student tuition and his living expenses.

Thanks, but I filed I-130 in January 2012 already. Thats why I am wondering if he apply for a student visa will jeopardize his I-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×