Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hopefully Sooner

Another tax question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got married mid January 2012. On my previous tax year (2011) do I file as married or single?

I know for sure 2012 & 2013 I will file as married.


Day 0 (Mon, 1/23/12) Package mailed

Day 12 (2/4/12) Hardcopy received in mail for Biometrics Appointment due on 2/27/12

Day 14 (2/6/12) Walk-in biometrics done

Day 47 (3/9/12) Hardcopy received in mail interview letter date April, 10 2012 @ 3:15PM

Day 73 (4/4/12) Received EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I found my answer. For those who's in the same mindset as me about taxes. If you got married on, lets say, December 31, 2011 then you file taxes as married for 2011. But if you got married on January 1st 2012 then you file as Single for 2011.

W2 usually come in the mail around January 17 so those who got married between January 1st to the 17 (the time when people get their w2 in the mail) might wonder if you file married or single.

Here is a good source:

http://askville.amazon.com/claim-single-status-taxes-year-husband-married-month-half/AnswerViewer.do?requestId=85959395

Therefore, you will file married for 2012 and 2013 thus enabling you to send 2 years tax transcripts not 3 (unless you've been married prior to doing AOS)

Here is my original thread

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/407791-question-about-income-tax/page__view__getnewpost


Day 0 (Mon, 1/23/12) Package mailed

Day 12 (2/4/12) Hardcopy received in mail for Biometrics Appointment due on 2/27/12

Day 14 (2/6/12) Walk-in biometrics done

Day 47 (3/9/12) Hardcopy received in mail interview letter date April, 10 2012 @ 3:15PM

Day 73 (4/4/12) Received EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×