Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
coip

Taxes: married filing jointly (spouse doesn't have visa yet)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I married a non-American in 2012 and submitted her I-130 application a few months ago. We expect to hear back right around tax day in the U.S. So, she doesn't even have a visa yet, let alone a SSN. What is the best thing to do:

1. apply for an ITIN now

- this option seems to be a hassle, to get the ITIN when her SSN is but a few months away

2. apply for an extension on filing taxes (I'm eligible for one since I live abroad) to buy time till she gets a SSN

- I don't even know if this is 'legal'--waiting for and then using a SSN she gets in 2013 to apply to her 2012 taxes.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : National Benefits Center
Consulate : Tokyo, Japan

UCIS
2012-10-10 : Marriage
2012-11-01 : I-130 Sent
2012-11-06 : I-130 NOA1 [i-797c]
2013-01-04 : I-130 NOA2 [i-797]

NVC
2013-01-30 : Received [DS-3032 | I-864 bill]
2013-01-31 : Sent [DS-3032 mailed | I-864 (AoS) bill paid]
2013-02-07 : Sent I-864 (AoS)
2013-02-13 : NVC acknowledged receipt of DS-3032
2013-02-14 : Received IV bill (DS-230)
2013-02-14 : Paid IV bill (DS-230)
2013-02-22 : NVC requests IV application (DS-230)
2013-02-22 : Sent IV (DS-230) application
2013-03-12 : NVC sends email [case complete]

EMBASSY
2013-04-08 : Interview scheduled [passed]
2013-04-09 : Visa issued [online notification]
2013-04-11 : Visa received (via mail)

2013-05-12 : Passed through U.S. immigration (LAX)

i-751 Removing Conditions

2015-03-09 : Sent i-751 application

2015-03-16 : Received NOA (i-797)

2015-04-14 : Received NOA (i-797c)

2015-05-01 : Biometrics appointment

2015-10-01 : Notice of Removal of Conditions, NOA(I-797)

2015-10-05 : New Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

time and timing is always useful, aye?

If you fill out yer timeline over at http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=135615 perhaps we can help you with some forecast, based on time and timing?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were married in 2012 so filing married is the best way to go. SS numbers are forever and it does not matter when they were issued.So waiting until she gets hers and then putting it down on your taxes is perfectly legal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I married a non-American in 2012 and submitted her I-130 application a few months ago. We expect to hear back right around tax day in the U.S. So, she doesn't even have a visa yet, let alone a SSN. What is the best thing to do:

1. apply for an ITIN now

- this option seems to be a hassle, to get the ITIN when her SSN is but a few months away

2. apply for an extension on filing taxes (I'm eligible for one since I live abroad) to buy time till she gets a SSN

- I don't even know if this is 'legal'--waiting for and then using a SSN she gets in 2013 to apply to her 2012 taxes.

If you don't want to go through the hassle of getting an ITIN then you should file as Married Filing Separately. By doing this you will not be able to file your return electronically. Once you spouse comes to the U.S. and has an SSN you can then amend your return and elect to file a joint return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

time and timing is always useful, aye?

If you fill out yer timeline over at http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=135615 perhaps we can help you with some forecast, based on time and timing?

Sorry about that. I've updated it. Here it is as well:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Service Center : National Benefits Center

Consulate : Tokyo, Japan

Marriage : 2012-10-10

I-130 Sent : 2012-11-01

I-130 NOA1 : 2012-11-06

I-130 NOA2 : [i haven't received anything yet, but I just logged on to the site to check the status and saw this message: "On January 4, 2013, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION..."]

Married filing separately and then amending them later seems like even more of a hassle than getting the ITIN. It sounds like, though, that it would be okay to just file for the extension and then, once my wife gets her SSN later in 2013, I can file my 2012 returns (married, filing jointly) with her 2013 SSN.

Edited by coip

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : National Benefits Center
Consulate : Tokyo, Japan

UCIS
2012-10-10 : Marriage
2012-11-01 : I-130 Sent
2012-11-06 : I-130 NOA1 [i-797c]
2013-01-04 : I-130 NOA2 [i-797]

NVC
2013-01-30 : Received [DS-3032 | I-864 bill]
2013-01-31 : Sent [DS-3032 mailed | I-864 (AoS) bill paid]
2013-02-07 : Sent I-864 (AoS)
2013-02-13 : NVC acknowledged receipt of DS-3032
2013-02-14 : Received IV bill (DS-230)
2013-02-14 : Paid IV bill (DS-230)
2013-02-22 : NVC requests IV application (DS-230)
2013-02-22 : Sent IV (DS-230) application
2013-03-12 : NVC sends email [case complete]

EMBASSY
2013-04-08 : Interview scheduled [passed]
2013-04-09 : Visa issued [online notification]
2013-04-11 : Visa received (via mail)

2013-05-12 : Passed through U.S. immigration (LAX)

i-751 Removing Conditions

2015-03-09 : Sent i-751 application

2015-03-16 : Received NOA (i-797)

2015-04-14 : Received NOA (i-797c)

2015-05-01 : Biometrics appointment

2015-10-01 : Notice of Removal of Conditions, NOA(I-797)

2015-10-05 : New Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you in Japan? why not chase after the ITIN on a new tax return filed in 2013 ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you in Japan? why not chase after the ITIN on a new tax return filed in 2013 ?

Yes, I'm in Japan. I'm sorry, but I don't know what you mean by "why not chase after the ITIN on a new tax return filed in 2013?".


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : National Benefits Center
Consulate : Tokyo, Japan

UCIS
2012-10-10 : Marriage
2012-11-01 : I-130 Sent
2012-11-06 : I-130 NOA1 [i-797c]
2013-01-04 : I-130 NOA2 [i-797]

NVC
2013-01-30 : Received [DS-3032 | I-864 bill]
2013-01-31 : Sent [DS-3032 mailed | I-864 (AoS) bill paid]
2013-02-07 : Sent I-864 (AoS)
2013-02-13 : NVC acknowledged receipt of DS-3032
2013-02-14 : Received IV bill (DS-230)
2013-02-14 : Paid IV bill (DS-230)
2013-02-22 : NVC requests IV application (DS-230)
2013-02-22 : Sent IV (DS-230) application
2013-03-12 : NVC sends email [case complete]

EMBASSY
2013-04-08 : Interview scheduled [passed]
2013-04-09 : Visa issued [online notification]
2013-04-11 : Visa received (via mail)

2013-05-12 : Passed through U.S. immigration (LAX)

i-751 Removing Conditions

2015-03-09 : Sent i-751 application

2015-03-16 : Received NOA (i-797)

2015-04-14 : Received NOA (i-797c)

2015-05-01 : Biometrics appointment

2015-10-01 : Notice of Removal of Conditions, NOA(I-797)

2015-10-05 : New Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - search my prior posts here - search term 'ITIN'

using the advanced search tool.

good luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - search my prior posts here - search term 'ITIN'

using the advanced search tool.

good luck !

Okay, well, it seems that most of the posters here (except for Enigma11561) think I should file for the ITIN (which seems time-consuming) rather than file for an extension on filing taxes (which is easy to get) and then waiting to get her SSN. Is there a reason why the ITIN is better, other than getting a tax refund sooner? Enigma11561 said that my idea of skipping the ITIN process and just waiting for her to get an SSN in 2013 is not "illegal", per se, so why do most other posters think the ITIN is the way to go? I don't see the benefit of it given how much time it takes.

Edited by coip

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : National Benefits Center
Consulate : Tokyo, Japan

UCIS
2012-10-10 : Marriage
2012-11-01 : I-130 Sent
2012-11-06 : I-130 NOA1 [i-797c]
2013-01-04 : I-130 NOA2 [i-797]

NVC
2013-01-30 : Received [DS-3032 | I-864 bill]
2013-01-31 : Sent [DS-3032 mailed | I-864 (AoS) bill paid]
2013-02-07 : Sent I-864 (AoS)
2013-02-13 : NVC acknowledged receipt of DS-3032
2013-02-14 : Received IV bill (DS-230)
2013-02-14 : Paid IV bill (DS-230)
2013-02-22 : NVC requests IV application (DS-230)
2013-02-22 : Sent IV (DS-230) application
2013-03-12 : NVC sends email [case complete]

EMBASSY
2013-04-08 : Interview scheduled [passed]
2013-04-09 : Visa issued [online notification]
2013-04-11 : Visa received (via mail)

2013-05-12 : Passed through U.S. immigration (LAX)

i-751 Removing Conditions

2015-03-09 : Sent i-751 application

2015-03-16 : Received NOA (i-797)

2015-04-14 : Received NOA (i-797c)

2015-05-01 : Biometrics appointment

2015-10-01 : Notice of Removal of Conditions, NOA(I-797)

2015-10-05 : New Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did it both ways. Rin entered on a K-3 visa, so we went the ITIN route the first year. The complete return and W-7 have to be sent together. It took us about 12 weeks for the ITIN to get assigned and another 4 weeks for the return to be processed. The second year, we were applying for her green card, so I filed for an extension as that s simpler than getting the certified copy of the passport, etc. Anyone can get a six month extension to October 15th by just submitting form 4868 (can be done electronically). The only concern is if you owe tax on your return, you should pay an estimated amount to avoid interest or penalties. If you will be due a refund, just submit the extension and you are good to October 15th.

So if you can live without the refund until your spouse gets here and receives her SSN, I'd personally go the extension route (as it's less effort).

John


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

benefit (only one) - can show your returns as relationship evidence.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1357661170[/url]' post='5909664']

benefit (only one) - can show your returns as relationship evidence.

Rin's K-3 visa interview was in mid-April 2007 (married October 2006). I provided three years of transcripts (tax years 2003/2004/2005) and a draft copy of our 2006 return from turbotax (filled in as MFJ, with SSN blank). I noted on the return it was a draft copy and we had filed for an extension. No issues.


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×