Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kintu

when would i file for ROC

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Folks , a very happy new year. this is my question for you all. the expiration date on my conditional green card is NOV 28 , 2014 and i have been married for about 10 months now.when can i file for the ROC ? is it which ever date comes first -

1) 90 days prior to the expiration date of the GC

2) 90 days prior to our second marriage anniversary

i will expand my question - we got married on Feb 23,2012 and so our second marriage anniversary would be in Feb,2014 which is almost 9 months prior to the expiration date of my green card.

can one file according to the point 2 of this thread or it can only be done according to the point 1

thanks for reading and apologies if the question confuses you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Folks , a very happy new year. this is my question for you all. the expiration date on my conditional green card is NOV 28 , 2014 and i have been married for about 10 months now.when can i file for the ROC ? is it which ever date comes first -

1) 90 days prior to the expiration date of the GC

2) 90 days prior to our second marriage anniversary

i will expand my question - we got married on Feb 23,2012 and so our second marriage anniversary would be in Feb,2014 which is almost 9 months prior to the expiration date of my green card.

can one file according to the point 2 of this thread or it can only be done according to the point 1

thanks for reading and apologies if the question confuses you.

90 days before your GC expires. USCIS does not care when you got married and for how long you've been married.


Слава Україні!

--------------------
Full Timeline

chimpanzee.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is the anniversary of your greencard, you can file 90 days prior.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×