Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
peace8

need a joint sponor

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You talk of a husband, but post in the K1 fiance visa forum, and your profile says F1, which is a student visa. What process are you going through? Did your husband interview in the USA or abroad? While no-one can tell you the exact time it'll take, if we know what type of interview he had we can give an estimate.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You talk of a husband, but post in the K1 fiance visa forum, and your profile says F1, which is a student visa. What process are you going through? Did your husband interview in the USA or abroad? While no-one can tell you the exact time it'll take, if we know what type of interview he had we can give an estimate.

F1 is not student visa its wife and child under 21 of USA permanent resident

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F1 is a student visa.

You are talking about preference categories.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

** Moving from K1 fiance visa to Bringing Family of LPRs forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ohh dear. It is not a Visa category.

:bonk:


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If F=1 is wife and child of LPR, then whose husband is interviweing? Your should already be a LPR, if you are a F-1 or F-2. :wacko: :wacko:

you are wrong and should read the guides. F-1 is student visa http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are wrong and should read the guides. F-1 is student visa http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html

I am not wrong, my statement was a question to her comment. Go back and re-read my statement. My sentence started with an IF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×