Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Romancita

I-751 January 2013 filer with tax question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, VJ fellows!

Now it is our time to file for the removal of condition. I can do that starting January 26, 2013. I have two questions:

1. My husband did not file taxes last year. I think I filed "married but separately". We filed together in 2010, but the refunds took several months to get to us

and my husband decided to file separately, but as I said, in 2011, he did not. Can I send the 2010 jointly filed taxes and mine from 2011? Or just the 2010?

2. What if I do not receive the new green card until the end of April when my driver's license expires? Do I need to wait for the card to renew my license? We live in North Carolina.

Thank you so much!


2-7-11 - Day 0 -sent AOS package (concurrent filling)

2-11-11-Day 4 - received text message from USCIS with the receipt number

2-18-2011 - Day 11[/font]- received NOA 1 in mail for I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131

2-22-2011 -Day 15- received biometrics letter -appt March 14

3-10-2011- still cannot see case online although I called USCIS two days ago

3-14-2011- Day 35- Biometrics done on the appointment day

3-24-2011-Day 45-case showing up online!!!! USCIS mailed on 3-23 my interview appt letter- April 26 is the day!

3-26-2011-Day 48-Received interview appt letter

4-1-2011-Day 59- USCIS mailed I-131 approval and ordered production of my new card (I assume the combined EAD/AP)

4-11-2012-Day 69- received EAd&AP combo in mail! Bad picture!

4-26-2011-Day 84-APPROVED!!! Card production ordered!

4-30-2011-Day 88-Welcome to America letter received

5-4-2011-Day 92 - received green card in mail (8 days after the interview) - it is kinda green!!!!

as1cEY2003-0000MDA0NDZzfDAwMDYxOTN8V2UgaGF2ZSBiZWVuIG1hcnJpZWQgZm9y.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, VJ fellows!

Now it is our time to file for the removal of condition. I can do that starting January 26, 2013. I have two questions:

1. My husband did not file taxes last year. I think I filed "married but separately". We filed together in 2010, but the refunds took several months to get to us

and my husband decided to file separately, but as I said, in 2011, he did not. Can I send the 2010 jointly filed taxes and mine from 2011? Or just the 2010?

2. What if I do not receive the new green card until the end of April when my driver's license expires? Do I need to wait for the card to renew my license? We live in North Carolina.

Thank you so much!

You will need to send his and yours even if filed seperatly, not only yours and of course 2010. When you file your I751 you will recieve an extension letter for your green card. Take your green card, extension letter and your driver's license. Renew it, if they said they need the new green card, ask to see a manager and demand your drivers license. Your extension letter is a legal governmental form that extends your green card and you can renew your license with it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×