Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bafalck

DCF an option in Chile?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

My Chilean girlfriend and I want to get married and move to the States so I can finish school. Including trips back home to visit, I have spent the better part of 2 years in Chile. At one point, I had a year's worth of temporary residency through an investment visa which expired 07/15/2012. I am currently in Chile on a tourist visa. We have two questions:

1. Is DCF still available in Chile?

2. Do I need to have residency in order to qualify? Will having temporary residency at one point, even if it isn't current, help?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not 100% sure but is not available anymore. With your situation it would be better to get married in chile and then file for marriage visa in your case that work pretty fast and your spouse will get a green card right away. Follow my friend Jessica she did it like that. BTW she just got approved is on the side Jessica&Jacob something like that.

Cheers

LO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF is not available in Chile, as the US embasy there does not have a USCIS office: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=1ac900c262197210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=1ac900c262197210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

In any case, if you were in a country that did allow DCF filing, you'd need to be legally resident, not o0n a tourist visa.

So, you will need to file via the Chicago Lockbox, sorry.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×