Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
HeidiFer

No i130 filing in Brazil?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning visa journeyers,

I am new to visajourney and am attempting to relocate to the United States with my Brazilian husband. I have been living in Brazil for the past two years, am now a permanent resident here, and have a one month old Brazilian son. I have been informed by the consulate that i130 forms are no longer being filed here in Brazil and that they must be filed in the US while the Brazilian spouse awaits approval for an interview. We were expecting to file a k3 visa in order to avoid excessive wait times and to avoid separation. With this news, that the i130 may not be filed here, it seems we are left with no other option than for me to go to the US with our son and leave my husband behind for who-knows-how-many-months until the i130 is approved. This doesn't seem right! Am I misunderstanding some information?! I'm looking to you visa trekking experts for some insight. It doesn't seem possible that there is no other option! We really do not feel comfortable having our 1month old separated from his father for an undetermined amount of time, yet we need to move to the US for my job... help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-3 visas are rarely issued anymore and are usually administratively closed because the IR-1 / CR-1 process is much faster now than it was before.

The processing time for an I-130 immigrant visa for your spouse is usually ~8 - 10 months. There is no way around it.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from Bringing Family to CR-1 visa as this is the process the OP needs ****

As mentioned, K3 is obsolete and the process will take the bulk of a year, starting with you filing a I-130 petition via the Chicago Lockbox. However, you do not have to leave your husband. You can stay with him until he has his visa, as long as you can fulfill the Affadavit of Support via assets or a co- sponsor.

BTW, don't forget to file CRBA (Consular Report of Birth Abroad) for your son to hget him a US passport.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-3 visas are rarely issued anymore and are usually administratively closed because the IR-1 / CR-1 process is much faster now than it was before.

The processing time for an I-130 immigrant visa for your spouse is usually ~8 - 10 months. There is no way around it.

A visa is never "administratively closed". If something is not issued, it cannot be closed. What get's closed is the second petition (I-129F for spouse). Good news is that processing times for immigrant visas are now essentially the same as they were for the K3 when it was last a viable choice three years ago.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm feeling more helpful with these tips! I'm assuming that in order to file the i130 in Chicago without leaving Brazil, I would be working through the mail system? I have a co-sponsor for my financial support who is located in the US. We will be registering our son shortly at the embassy and getting his American passport! His Brazilian passport will be ready in a few days. It would be ideal if we could keep our little family together through this process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm feeling more helpful with these tips! I'm assuming that in order to file the i130 in Chicago without leaving Brazil, I would be working through the mail system? I have a co-sponsor for my financial support who is located in the US. We will be registering our son shortly at the embassy and getting his American passport! His Brazilian passport will be ready in a few days. It would be ideal if we could keep our little family together through this process.

You can keep your family together in Brazil, right? You can use an courier like DHL, or FedEx. If you do, use the courier address, not the PO Box.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×