Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KaliMara

Petitioner's US Domicile confirmation

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Can anyone help me determine what is the best supporting document to show Petitioner's Domicile in USA? I am the petitioner and need to provide my husband with documents to present to US Consulate in Montreal in his interview date. Is there anything else needed besides 1040-Filing Income Tax form, most recent Pay-stubs, utilities bills and/or Affidavit of Support that shows my current address????

Any comment feedback is appreciated!

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The lease or deed to your home. A notarized letter from you landlord or mortgage company might help too!



event.png


event.png



Marriage: 7/12/10
Filed I-130: 9/10/12
NOA1: 9/17/12
Transferred to NBC: 9/19/12
Sent to local office for adjudication: 9/21/12
RFE for Beneficiary BC received 12/13/12
Mail BC in response to RFE 12/17/12
NOA2: 12/20/12
NVC case number assigned: 1/29/13
Sent DS-3032 email: 1/31/13
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill: 2/1/13
Pay I-864 Bill: 2/5/13
NVC Accepted DS-3032: 2/12/13
Received IV Bill: 2/13/13
Send Completed I-864: 2/16/13
NVC Received I-864 Package: 2/19/13
AOS Package accepted: 2/26/13
Pay IV Bill: 2/28/13
IV Packet Sent: 3/2/13
NVC Received IV Packet: 3/4/13
Case Completed at NVC: 3/13/13
Interview date: 4/30/13

APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

POE: pending

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Montreal is tough about evidence of domicile. Most likely they will want to see at least a lease and maybe evidence that he has a job in the US. You're aware that evidence of a domicile is only required when the USC is living outside of the US right? Sorry if it's a silly question, just though I'd ask since sometimes VJers think they need it when they don't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your feedback! I leave in USA, and provided document of employment when submitting Affidavit of Support Package. Now, my husband will have the original letter of my employment. However, I guess I will have to provide mortgage payment stubs or other means of proof that I leave in US.

Checklist of what my husband will bring:

1- Passport original & copy, biographic page.

2- Two passport photos

3- Medical exam

4- Marriage certificate original & copy.

5- Birth Certificate of beneficiary original & copy

6- Police Certificate original

7- Military record original & copy

8- Affidavit of Support original

7- Most Recent Tax Filing of petitioner and IRS Transcript

8- DHL registration Waybill number

9- Confirmation of DS-260 electronic processing

10-E-mail receipt of Interview confirmed date

11-Petitioner's proof of Citizenship status in USA

IS there anything else missing that anyone here can think of???

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Montreal is tough about evidence of domicile. Most likely they will want to see at least a lease and maybe evidence that he has a job in the US. You're aware that evidence of a domicile is only required when the USC is living outside of the US right? Sorry if it's a silly question, just though I'd ask since sometimes VJers think they need it when they don't.

USC* United State Citizen? :P I'm the u.s. citizen, living in the US. Will my fiancee need to have evidence of domicile to show the embassy? I have a job, no lease or anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She does not need to show domicile, you do as the petitioner.


26 January 2005 - Entered US as visitor from Canada.
16 May 2005 - Assembled health package, W2s.
27 June 2005 - Sent package off to Chicago lockbox.
28 June 2005 - Package received at Chicago lockbox.
11 July 2005 - RFE: cheques inappropriately placed.
18 July 2005 - NOA 1: I-485, I-131, I-765 received!
19 July 2005 - NOA 1: I-130 received!
24 August 2005 - Biometrics appointment (Naperville, IL).
25 August 2005 - AOS touched.
29 August 2005 - AP, EAD, I-485 touched.
15 September 2005 - AP and EAD approved!
03 February 2006 - SSN arrives (150 days later)
27 February 2006 - NOA 2: Interview for 27 April!!
27 April 2006 - AOS Interview, approved after 10 minutes!
19 May 2006 - 2 year conditional green card.
01 May 2008 - 10 year green card arrives.
09 December 2012 - Assembled N-400 package.
15 January 2013 - Sent package off to Phoenix.
28 January 2013 - RFE: signature missing.
06 February 2013 - NOA 1: N-400 received!
27 February 2013 - Biometrics appointment (Detroit, MI).
01 April 2013 - NOA 2: Interview assigned.

15 May 2013 - Naturalization Interview, approved after 15 minutes.

10 June 2013 - Naturalized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USC* United State Citizen? tongue.png I'm the u.s. citizen, living in the US. Will my fiancee need to have evidence of domicile to show the embassy? I have a job, no lease or anything.

If you're the USC living in the USA, you don't need to prove domicile

Proving domicile or the re-establishment of domicile is for USC's who live abroad.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×