Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KP & SP

Photos together to prove our ongoing relationship.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Friends,

I hate digital cameras! We lost all the engagement pictures that were on the SD card. However, we have few (maybe 4) that were not an engagement pictures. It has my fiancee, myself and few other people. There are couple that includes us only.

In my culture (specially women) are not supposed to hang out with future husband until getting married. But we snapped a few pictures of us together.

I am wondering if this would be enough to prove that we met each other in person. We do not have any airline docs. together since we didn't fly anywhere.

My fiancee will be applying in Kathmandu, NEPAL. Do we have anybody in this forum from Nepal or any other country with the same scenario?

Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Friends,

I hate digital cameras! We lost all the engagement pictures that were on the SD card. However, we have few (maybe 4) that were not an engagement pictures. It has my fiancee, myself and few other people. There are couple that includes us only.

In my culture (specially women) are not supposed to hang out with future husband until getting married. But we snapped a few pictures of us together.

I am wondering if this would be enough to prove that we met each other in person. We do not have any airline docs. together since we didn't fly anywhere.

My fiancee will be applying in Kathmandu, NEPAL. Do we have anybody in this forum from Nepal or any other country with the same scenario?

Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Welcome to the forum.

There are other folks that are going through or have gone through Kathmandu, Nepal. It would be easier for them to identify you if they didn't have to read your all of your posting. Consider updating your profile information and including the Non-US citizen country, that way the Nepal banner should appear, and that will make it easier for others from Nepal to identify you.

With regards to your photo inquiry, the Guides say it best: :guides:

HTH,

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent in 5 pictures with us together. Some with us alone and other pictures with friends and relative. Do you have any proof that you were together in the same country within the last 2 years. Passport stamps, atm recipts, restaurant bills. Anything besides a photo that put the two of you in the same country?


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

There are other folks that are going through or have gone through Kathmandu, Nepal. It would be easier for them to identify you if they didn't have to read your all of your posting. Consider updating your profile information and including the Non-US citizen country, that way the Nepal banner should appear, and that will make it easier for others from Nepal to identify you.

With regards to your photo inquiry, the Guides say it best: :guides:

HTH,

Good luck on your visa journey.

Thank you for the suggestion and i have updated the profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the suggestion and i have updated the profile.

You are welcome.

In lieu of waiting for someone from Nepal to answer, one possible alternative is to post your photo evidence inquiry at the South Asia regional forum:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/91-asia-south/

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the I-129F petition, you will need more than a few photos to prove you met in person. Photos are used as secondary evidence. Primary evidence of meeting are passport stamps, travel tickets(plane, train, boat, bus), or receipts or bank statements showing you used your debit/ATM/credit cards while visiting one another. If you do not have much in the way of primary evidence, you can also add in affidavits from people that know about your relationship, have seen the 2 of you together in person and can attest to that fact. Keep in mind that affidavits do not hold a lot of weight since they can easily be manufactured.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Friends,

I hate digital cameras! We lost all the engagement pictures that were on the SD card. However, we have few (maybe 4) that were not an engagement pictures. It has my fiancee, myself and few other people. There are couple that includes us only.

In my culture (specially women) are not supposed to hang out with future husband until getting married. But we snapped a few pictures of us together.

I am wondering if this would be enough to prove that we met each other in person. We do not have any airline docs. together since we didn't fly anywhere.

My fiancee will be applying in Kathmandu, NEPAL. Do we have anybody in this forum from Nepal or any other country with the same scenario?

Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

You'll need a lot more than just photos to prove you met in person.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the I-129F petition, you will need more than a few photos to prove you met in person. Photos are used as secondary evidence. Primary evidence of meeting are passport stamps, travel tickets(plane, train, boat, bus), or receipts or bank statements showing you used your debit/ATM/credit cards while visiting one another. If you do not have much in the way of primary evidence, you can also add in affidavits from people that know about your relationship, have seen the 2 of you together in person and can attest to that fact. Keep in mind that affidavits do not hold a lot of weight since they can easily be manufactured.

Yes, I have passport stamps and 3 month visa to Nepal. Also, i can print out a statement from the bank that has my ATM transactions. I have an itenary for the plane ticket but don't seem to find the boarding passes...I will continue to look for them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×