Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jay 1987

1 year ban

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

On December 7, 2011 I had my Visa interview at the US Consulate in Juarez. Everything went okay until the end when the officer let me know that my drug test had tested positive for marihuana. She told me I would have a 1 year ban. She handed me a blue piece of paper in which it said the reason why my Visa was denied, known drug abuser. On the bottom it said I have been found ineligible to receive a visa for 1 year until January 2013. During this past year I have completed and passed 10 drug tests, the first one being on December 17, 2011. Technically I have been clean for 1 year now. I called Applicant Service Center to try and make an appointement but was told they could not do anything until after January 1, 2013. That is about 5 days away. Basically when I call the ASC they will send a request for an interview to the US Consulate and then the US Consulate will determine if my application is eligible for another interview. I see no reason why it would not be eligible. Once the ASC hears back from the Consulate then the ASC will contact me that I can now make an appointment. I'm guessing after this I can make my own appointment online. I asked the ASC operator how long this process would take and they said between 4-6 weeks :/ Pretty much I know what I need to do after I know when my appointment will be. I am posting this information for people who are also going through this. But I also needed some help/feedback. Will it actually take 4-6 weeks for me to get a respond from the ASC to make an appointment? Why does it take so long to get permission to make my appointment? I went online at ASC website and was actually able to make a visa appointment for January 4, 2013. When I called the ASC I let them know what I did but they said that if I made the appointment this way that there was a chance that the Consulate will not see me since I was not following the directions that the Consulate had set for my application. I guess I will have to wait. Thank you for your feedback/help. Sorry it was so long, I just wanted to be very detailed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×