Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Linda Rohn

Fiance Visa for my Indian Fiance

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My name is Linda. I am from Raleigh North Carolina.

About my story a little bit. I fell in love with a man from India 3 years ago. we met online through social media. i made a visit to India this year to meet him. we lived together for a month in India.it was so good to be with him & We are looking forward to marry. & the thought came to me that he will apply for the fiance visa. and i heard to qualify for the same i have to show that i make some 20,000 $ a year or more.The thing is i made 22,0000 USD last year. but i am intending to go to college this year & i will be in college at least for 2 years. I will have a part time job in the mean while. but i dont think i will earn a lot in that. My question is can i go ahead with the preparation for Fiance K-1 visa while I am college.

Regards

Linda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, if you do not meet the financial requirements, you may find a cosponsor

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would spend a good deal of time reading as much as you can about K1 visas and how the consulates in India handle your type of relationship. There are many great topics that can be found in the India sub-forum.

In general please keep in mind that India is considered a high fraud post. Certain "red flags" will lead to additional scrutiny. Cultural norms are very well known by the COs and not following those norms can lead to delays and denials. I would highly suggest that you find out what the norms are for your significant other's area/religion/caste/whatever so you can have those bases covered - engagement ceremony, henna party, family photos etc etc etc. Just having met within the last 2 years can lead to a world of hurt at the interveiw. More visits = stronger evidence too.

Also, it is up to the discretion of the CO if they will accept a co-sponsor for the K1. There are cases here on Vj where a co-sponsor has not been accepted - most recently I think it was a couple through Italy? Anyway, just wanted to mention that too. It isn't always a slam dunk to have a co-sponsor...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×