Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nathally

K1 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT I-134

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a U.S citizen and I applied for a I-129f now my process is almost done because I already have the interview date. My concern is that I have to fill the affidavit of support I-134, but I am a full time student, so I don't have a job. My question is can my brother in law(my sister's husband) fill the I-134 on behalf of my fiance because his level of poverty is enough to support him? Also, I want to know if I need to fill out the I-134 as well? I'm having the interview at the US embassy in santo domingo. Can somebody that have gone through the process there tell me their experience please? thank you,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a U.S citizen and I applied for a I-129f now my process is almost done because I already have the interview date. My concern is that I have to fill the affidavit of support I-134, but I am a full time student, so I don't have a job. My question is can my brother in law(my sister's husband) fill the I-134 on behalf of my fiance because his level of poverty is enough to support him? Also, I want to know if I need to fill out the I-134 as well? I'm having the interview at the US embassy in santo domingo. Can somebody that have gone through the process there tell me their experience please? thank you,

First check with embassy to see if they allow co sponsors for K 1 cases. If so you and the co sponsor submit 134 forms. Its a good idea to submit tax transcripts for at least one year along with the support forms.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a U.S citizen and I applied for a I-129f now my process is almost done because I already have the interview date. My concern is that I have to fill the affidavit of support I-134, but I am a full time student, so I don't have a job. My question is can my brother in law(my sister's husband) fill the I-134 on behalf of my fiance because his level of poverty is enough to support him? Also, I want to know if I need to fill out the I-134 as well? I'm having the interview at the US embassy in santo domingo. Can somebody that have gone through the process there tell me their experience please? thank you,

He can be your co-sponsor but you have to have "some income" because the you are bringing another here to live and "you" are financially responsible for them. Read the info below:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/support

Remember, you will need money for the medical exam (inc. vaccinations), money airline tickets, hotels, visa fees, etc. At least having a part time will make things easier.


K1 Visa Process -> 12/09-06/10 Married -> 09/10/10 AOS Process -> 09/10-12/10 Removal of Conditions-> 09/12-07/13

Next: Apply for U.S. Naturalization (2014)

***What To Do After NOA2 (The Dominican Way) Wiki Page:(updated monthly)

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Dominican_Republic:_After_Receiving_the_NOA2***

Guide for AOS for K1 Visa Holders (Send me a "pm" for information)
Countries Dominicans can visit "Visa Free". http://www.dr1.com/forums/visas/98513-countries-dominicans-may-enter-visa-free-more-info.html

Learn Spanish/English free online: http://www.spanishdict.com/learn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR THE INFO!! I KNOW BUT ITS BEEN HARD FOR ME TO GET A JOB SINCE I AM A FULL TIME STUDENT. WELL THE ONLY INCOME I RECIEVE IS FINANCIAL AID FROM THE COLLEGE SHOULD I INCLUDE THAT?

No, you can not use finacial aid as an income.


Our Journey
6/13/2012 Sent I-129F package
6/14/2012 NOA1 --> California Service Center
9/25/2012 NOA2
10/01/2012 NOA2 Hardcopy received
10/01/2012 NVC Received
10/19/2012 Left NVC
11/30/2012 Picked-up Packet from Local Post Office
01/16/2013 Medical
01/23/2013 Interview - In AP

09/24/2013 Visa picked-up from DOMEX
10/10/2013 POE Ft. Lauderdale

10/28/2013 Applied for Social Security Number

01/01/2014 WEDDING IN LAS VEGAS


heart_28.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR THE INFO!! I KNOW BUT ITS BEEN HARD FOR ME TO GET A JOB SINCE I AM A FULL TIME STUDENT. WELL THE ONLY INCOME I RECIEVE IS FINANCIAL AID FROM THE COLLEGE SHOULD I INCLUDE THAT?

In cases I helped with where a student was involved and they were allowed a co sponsor they did not have to have income. This is a case by case basis and probably varies with each embassy. Check directly with your embassy.

I would include any income from any source even though its understood your college income is designed to pay for your education. Including it simply shows that you dont require total support.

Hello, im a fulltime student too. Did you ever find out a solution becuase i need to know if i can just use my co-sponsor since i c annot use my finacial aide income?

It would be better if you confined your questions to the Nigerian portal. Ask your embassy IF they allow co sponsors for K 1 cases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, im a fulltime student too. Did you ever find out a solution becuase i need to know if i can just use my co-sponsor since i c annot use my finacial aide income?

Hello there, I called the embassy and they told me that it wasn't a problem if I have a co-sponser and she told me that I didn't need to fill it out, which I did it anyways since you never know. But soon this month I have the interview which I am going to be able to find out by myself, but I hope it works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I just wanted to let you know that everything went well, the visa was approved and they didnt even ask for the affidavit. I did mine in zero and made a letter explaining why I dont do income, But bring your sponsorship documentation to the interview just in case and the co sponsor as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×