Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aj1110

Affidavit of support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, pretty new here so please bear with me.

Here's my case...

I am the petitioner and I just sent the I-129F packet on dec 19. I'm looking at the next steps that should be taken so I can prepare early.

I am concerned with the affidavit of support part for I know that this is pretty big.

I am 33weeks pregnant. Just graduated and recently hired as a nurse. But the position is only part-time.

I guess my question is, looking at the income requirements, is it going to be considered that I will have a household of 3? (my fiance, me and the baby)

Baby is due on feb 14, 2013.

Coz I meet the requirement if its just for me and my fiance which is 125% of poverty line. I'm just concerned that if they include the baby then I would not meet the criteria.

I appreciate all responses. ?☺

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's $23,862 for 3. See link http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, pretty new here so please bear with me.

Here's my case...

I am the petitioner and I just sent the I-129F packet on dec 19. I'm looking at the next steps that should be taken so I can prepare early.

I am concerned with the affidavit of support part for I know that this is pretty big.

I am 33weeks pregnant. Just graduated and recently hired as a nurse. But the position is only part-time.

I guess my question is, looking at the income requirements, is it going to be considered that I will have a household of 3? (my fiance, me and the baby)

Baby is due on feb 14, 2013.

Coz I meet the requirement if its just for me and my fiance which is 125% of poverty line. I'm just concerned that if they include the baby then I would not meet the criteria.

I appreciate all responses. ?☺

You'll have to assume that the baby(s) will be born and therefore you need a cosponsor or more income.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~~~Duplicate post merged - No need to post the same question twice people will reply when the can and as it's a Holiday for some it may take some time~~~~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×