Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ktb

Entrance to the US must be within 6 months of when?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have heard that entrance to the US must be within 6 months or else the process must begin again. But I have also heard that the 6 months starts from the date of the interview and that it starts from when the medical exam takes place. Can anyone verify which it is? Does this vary from country to country? Thanks.


August 2008 - We met (Both living in Egypt)

October 2008 - Moved in together

Sept. 2010 - Engaged (Living together in Cyprus)

June 2011 - Married!

11 July 2012 - I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

20 July 2012 - NOA1 Received (via email)

29 July 2012 - NOA2 Received (I-797)

23 Aug 2012 - NVC Case Number assigned and AOS invoice received (via email)

27 Aug 2012 - AOS bill paid and DS-3032 sent via email

5 Oct 2012 - AOS packet sent

20 Nov 2012 - RFE on AOS packet received

16 Dec 2012 - IV bill paid

25 Jan 2013 - IV packet and AOS RFE response sent

22 Feb 2013 - Case Complete

6 March 2013 - Interview date rec'd

10 April 2013 - Medical Scheduled

12 April 2013 - Interview

01 Oct 2013 - Entered US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is usually from the date the visa is issued (which can be a couple of weeks after the interview). However, sometimes it is less- a medical is valid a maximum of one year. Always make sure to check the expiry date on the visa page of your passport when you get it.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Iam from Philippines. I have a K2. We were interviewed last December 11. On the 13th I received a call from the USEM that our visa is ready for delivery. Saturday, the 15th, I was surprised to received our visas, because I thought it will be delivered the next week. I automatically checked our visas for errors and the expiration dates. Mine is June 10, 2013 while my K2 is May 28, 2013. We had our medical November 28. Go figure. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard that entrance to the US must be within 6 months or else the process must begin again. But I have also heard that the 6 months starts from the date of the interview and that it starts from when the medical exam takes place. Can anyone verify which it is? Does this vary from country to country? Thanks.

Several have reported in the UK forum in recent months that London issued visas were for 6 months from their medical date.

The first two FAQs at this link to the London embassy website relate to your question http://london.usembassy.gov/faq-imm-proc.html#iv062

Notice, you don't necessarily have to start over.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard that entrance to the US must be within 6 months or else the process must begin again. But I have also heard that the 6 months starts from the date of the interview and that it starts from when the medical exam takes place. Can anyone verify which it is? Does this vary from country to country? Thanks.

The key date is the expiration date on the visa. You must enter the USA BEFORE that date. Usually, that is six months from the date of issue but for some countries it is from the date of the medical.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Several have reported in the UK forum in recent months that London issued visas were for 6 months from their medical date.

The first two FAQs at this link to the London embassy website relate to your question http://london.usemba...proc.html#iv062

Notice, you don't necessarily have to start over.

I have read this post and this is why I am asking this question. Do you know if this is only applicable at the London Embassy? My husband is British but we will have our interview at the embassy in Nicosia, Cyprus as we are residing in Cyprus.

Edited by ktb

August 2008 - We met (Both living in Egypt)

October 2008 - Moved in together

Sept. 2010 - Engaged (Living together in Cyprus)

June 2011 - Married!

11 July 2012 - I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

20 July 2012 - NOA1 Received (via email)

29 July 2012 - NOA2 Received (I-797)

23 Aug 2012 - NVC Case Number assigned and AOS invoice received (via email)

27 Aug 2012 - AOS bill paid and DS-3032 sent via email

5 Oct 2012 - AOS packet sent

20 Nov 2012 - RFE on AOS packet received

16 Dec 2012 - IV bill paid

25 Jan 2013 - IV packet and AOS RFE response sent

22 Feb 2013 - Case Complete

6 March 2013 - Interview date rec'd

10 April 2013 - Medical Scheduled

12 April 2013 - Interview

01 Oct 2013 - Entered US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Several have reported in the UK forum in recent months that London issued visas were for 6 months from their medical date.

The first two FAQs at this link to the London embassy website relate to your question http://london.usemba...proc.html#iv062

Notice, you don't necessarily have to start over.

I have read this post and this is why I am asking this question. Do you know if this is only applicable at the London Embassy? My husband is British but we will have our interview at the embassy in Nicosia, Cyprus as we are residing in Cyprus.

Procedures as to when the six months starts vary with the visa issuing Consulate. You need to know the procedures for Nicosia, not London. The best practice is to do the medical as near to the interview date as practical, usually within the prior week. If you need more time or to move the six month window to a later slot, delay both the medical and the interview.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×