Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ChrisJean

Proof of Financial Support Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I have a question regarding the Proof of Financial Support for K-1 visa. I have been reading website after website trying to learn as much as I possibly can. I have read the instructions that go along with the Support Affidavit I-134. On one immigration attorney's website, he had something listed that I had not seen before. He says that I need to show 3 years tax filings as well as current pay stubs. The instructions for I-134 says if self employed, show last years tax filing. My challenge is that for the past few years I have been non-employed working as a volunteer teacher and doing missionary work. I returned to full employment for 2012. Will my inability to show stable employment for the years through 2011 hurt my chances of being approved? How many years did each of you have to show for the K1 visa?

Be blessed

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I have a question regarding the Proof of Financial Support for K-1 visa. I have been reading website after website trying to learn as much as I possibly can. I have read the instructions that go along with the Support Affidavit I-134. On one immigration attorney's website, he had something listed that I had not seen before. He says that I need to show 3 years tax filings as well as current pay stubs. The instructions for I-134 says if self employed, show last years tax filing. My challenge is that for the past few years I have been non-employed working as a volunteer teacher and doing missionary work. I returned to full employment for 2012. Will my inability to show stable employment for the years through 2011 hurt my chances of being approved? How many years did each of you have to show for the K1 visa?

Be blessed

Chris

You won't have to file the I-134 when you file the 1-129F (judging by your last thread, I assume you haven't done that yet). You file the I-134 later typically at or right before the interview. You should submit your last three tax years regardless of employment during that time. Additionally, since you're newly employed submit some recent pay stubs and a letter from your employer (if possible). If you haven't filed your I-129F you will almost definitely have this year's tax forms by the time you need them - so that's good!

Check with the embassy you're applying through to see if they accept co-sponsors, if that is something you want to look into!

This info is all pretty general, as I'm not at this stage myself yet, but have been fervently studying the entire process for a couple of months now and consulting with various lawyers.


I am the USC/petitioner.

Our K-1 Journey
12/19/2012 - Mailed I-129F via USPS Express
12/21/2012 - I-129F arrives in Lewisville, TX according to USPS tracking (delayed because it's the USPS)
12/21/2012 - NOA1 date of receipt
12/26/2012 - NOA1 received via text/email
12/27/2012 - Checked cashed by USCIS
12/31/2012 - Alien Number changed (NOA1 hardcopy in post, but was away for 2 weeks prior)

05/16/2013 - NOA2 received via text/email

05/20/2013 - NOA2 hardcopy received in post

05/28/2013 - NVC receives packet and assigns London case number

07/15/2013 - Sent all paperwork/medical complete

08/23/2013 - Receive Interview Date

09/19/2013 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. The lawyer I consulted with said the only Embassy not accepting a cosponsor is the embassy my fiance will go through in Manila Philippines. I shouldn't need a co-sponsor since my income is well above the needed level, I have a 5 year contract with my employer, and own my home( no mortgage yeah. I just wasn't sure about those additional years.

Be blessed

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×