Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mamun409

I-290B processing time

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

USCIS denied my I-751 for removal conditional relationship.

They take out all my status and advice me to file I-290B.

I file I-290B with my documents submitted to USCIS.

They receive my I-290B and send a recipt on august 15,,2012.

I called to USCIS and they informed me I have to wait

around 6 months to get result for i290B.I am the only

one earning member of my 3 member family.My wife and my

son both are Citizen.My earning is very low to effort lawyer fee.

Without status I cannot change my job.What should I do next?

Wait for reply from USCIS for 290B?

File a case againt them as I am legal and

I am suffering for USCIS decision with my

son and my wife?

Is there any form to fill out to get status early ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this is a semi old topic but I know that I have searched for answers when I applied for my husbands appeal and was discouraged when I saw that waiting times were 6mo-2years....I just wanted to shed some light and good news....we were denied our i485 due to not having a co-sponsor....we got our sponsor and hired a lawyer....our appeal was sent end of July 2012 and in October 2012 our appeal was approved and we received our EAD just s few days later...it was just about 3 months wait...I hope this helps some people that were in the same boat!


Our love began in 2010....our Journey in 2012 (January) and now we are at peace until 2014!

Timeline (kinda-- Im not putting exact dates- just months~)

--January 2012-- Sent our I-485 and I-130 packet off :)

--February 2012-- Touch-- Need more evidence.

--February 2012-- Sent more evidence.

--March 2012-- Biometrics and Doctors App (around the same time)

--June 2012-- (BIG PROBLEM) Immigration sent us a 'DENIAL' letter due to not having a sponsor (I thought we didnt need one)

--June 2012-- we hired a lawyer and got a sponsor, got the I-290B Motion to Appeal or Reopen had everything sent off by the end of July 2012.

--October 2012-- OUR APPEAL WAS APPROVED (breath easy, we didn't have to wait too long)

--October 2012-- Work permit sent-- got SSN

--November 26th, 2012-- AOS interview-- Got sent out told to get a translator and new interview date would be sent. :(

--January 8th, 2013-- Second interview...went well but no idea if we were approved or denied....VERY STRESSFUL!!

--January 15th, 2013-- APPPPPPRRRROOOOVVVEEEED!!!!!! (checked on USCIS web site)

--January 18th, 2013-- Card Production Ordered....welcome letter (hard copy) in the mail!!! :)

--January 24th, 2013--CARD IN HAND!!! DONE!!!!!

on-beach-at-sunset.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×