Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kintu

What's the Deal ?

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow members, i have a question in my mind which i am pretty sure that members in this section would be able to answer.when is the 3 year period en route to Naturalization starts for an alien married to a USC ? Will the three years period starts the moment the alien gets a conditional GC or the Alien has to get a unconditional GC first in order to be counted for the set 3 years period ? this question is purely out of curiosity,kindly enlighten.

P.S - Apologies if posted in the wrong section.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When the GC is first issued.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 3 year period begins once LPR status has been achieved before the conditions are lifted. When applying on this contingency you may apply 90 days (not 3 months) before the 3 year anniversary of Being granted LPR.


K-1 visa issued: 12/15/2006

107 days from mailing AOS package to receiving green card! Received 6/27/07 dated 6/20/07

Removing conditions:

mailed 5/22/2009

Recieved at CSC 5/23/2009

Check cashed 5/27/09

NOA date 5/26/09 - still not received

I-551 stamp in passport 6/19/09

Biometrics notice date 6/16/09

Biometrics received 6/20/09

Biometrics apt date 7/9/09

Biometrics cancellation notice 6/27/09

Biometrics apt notice date 6/26 recieved 7/7

Biometrics apt 7/22/09

Touch 7/22/09

Finally able to see online info 7/22/09

Card production email 8/19/09 date ordered 8/18

Recieved approval letter in mail 8/19/09 date 8/13!

Touch 8/19

Email stating approval notice sent 8/24/09

Green card in hand!! 8/24/09

Husband joined army and moved from San Diego to Ft. Benning GA! 8/30/11

Filed N400 based on 5 years of residency 9/12/12

Recieved email notifcation recieved package 9/19/12

Biometrics 10/22/12

Early Biometrics 10/04/12

In line for interview 10/8/12 for 8 days

Interview 11/20/12 PASSED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3rd years of marriage


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello fellow members, i have a question in my mind which i am pretty sure that members in this section would be able to answer.when is the 3 year period en route to Naturalization starts for an alien married to a USC ? Will the three years period starts the moment the alien gets a conditional GC or the Alien has to get a unconditional GC first in order to be counted for the set 3 years period ? this question is purely out of curiosity,kindly enlighten.

P.S - Apologies if posted in the wrong section.

according to when your green card was issued, use this calculator:

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello fellow members, i have a question in my mind which i am pretty sure that members in this section would be able to answer.when is the 3 year period en route to Naturalization starts for an alien married to a USC ? Will the three years period starts the moment the alien gets a conditional GC or the Alien has to get a unconditional GC first in order to be counted for the set 3 years period ? this question is purely out of curiosity,kindly enlighten.

P.S - Apologies if posted in the wrong section.

3 years from the date on the original conditional 2 yr card which is what I think you're asking? Your 10 yr card actually has the same effective date as your 2 year card did (resident since...) which you may not ahve noticed. It most cases you've also obviously been married 3 yrs as well.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 years from the date on the original conditional 2 yr card which is what I think you're asking? Your 10 yr card actually has the same effective date as your 2 year card did (resident since...) which you may not ahve noticed. It most cases you've also obviously been married 3 yrs as well.

aah i see , now i got it.thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just be careful with the calculator that you are married for 3 years before you use it. For example, if your 3 year marriage anniversary is AFTER the date you get when you use the calculator, you still cannot apply until after your 3 year marriage anniversary (I made this mistake!)

this has nothing to do with you marriage anniversary, it clearly states:

"Permanent Resident 3 or 5 Year Anniversary Date: "

it's talking about the Anniversary date on your green card which is the date it was issued, "Resident Since"!!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this has nothing to do with you marriage anniversary, it clearly states:

"Permanent Resident 3 or 5 Year Anniversary Date: "

it's talking about the Anniversary date on your green card which is the date it was issued, "Resident Since"!!

In addition, you need to have been married for 3 years before you can apply.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married for at least 3 years, permanent resident for at least 3 years less 90 days. That's the first day you can apply. If the 90-day window opens before you have reached your third wedding anniversary, your application will not be accepted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×